altnalysisEspañol
← Analysis

La Rioja: Vox Within a Couple of Points of the Fourth Seat That the PP and the PSOE Split in 2023

La Rioja elects four members of Congress, and with so few seats every point counts. In 2023 the conservative People's Party (PP) and the Socialists (PSOE) split them two and two, and Vox, with 9.8%, was left out. The November 29 forecast gives Vox 16.7% and a seat in 61% of simulations; the last seat goes to Vox in 48%, to the PP in 30% and to the PSOE in 22%, with a median gap of about 6,700 votes. The central scenario gives the PP two seats, the PSOE one and Vox one.

25 October 2026 · Miguel · Leer en español

La Rioja is one of the smallest districts: it elects four members of Congress, and in the 2023 general election it split them two for the PP (45.6% of the vote) and two for the PSOE (35.7%). Vox, with 9.8%, and Sumar, with 6.6%, won no seat. With four seats, the real barrier to winning one is around 15% of the vote, far above the legal 3% threshold. This is the case we explain in “Small Ones Matter (II)”, and that we track on the last seat page.

Seven elections and a fourth seat that changes hands

La Rioja: seats and leading parties since 2008Each square is a seat. ✓: the province's most-voted party was also the most-voted party nationwide. Turnout: residents only, excluding overseas CERA voters. 2026: forecast, with each seat's probability.
ElectionSeatsTop parties (% of valid votes)Turnout, residentsLike Spain
2008PP 49.5%PSOE 43.6%Others 2.5%80.8%✗
2011PP 54.7%PSOE 31.1%UPyD 6.0%75.9%✓
2015PP 38.3%PSOE 23.7%IU/Podemos/Sumar 20.0%76.7%✓
2016PP 42.6%PSOE 24.3%IU/Podemos/Sumar 16.6%74.7%✓
Apr. 2019PSOE 31.7%PP 26.5%Cs 17.8%78.1%✓
Nov. 2019PSOE 34.9%PP 34.2%Vox 11.5%71.3%✓
2023PP 45.6%PSOE 35.7%Vox 9.8%74.9%✓
2026 forecastPP 41.8% (32.6–51.5)PSOE 29.9% (21.3–39.4)Vox 16.8% (11.2–23.6)Others 10.0%Blank 1.6%76.9%–

2026: PP seat no. 1, 100% · PSOE seat no. 1, 100% · PP seat no. 2, 97% · Vox seat no. 1, 59%; the striped seat is a toss-up.

The PP has been the most-voted party in five of the seven elections since 2008, and the PSOE in the other two (April and November 2019). In 2008, with 49.5% and 43.6%, the PP and the PSOE took two seats each. In 2011 the PP rose to 54.7% and three seats. In 2015 and 2016 the vote split four ways: Ciudadanos won 15.1% and 14.0%, and the parties to the PSOE’s left 20.0% and 16.6%, with one seat. In April 2019 the PSOE won with 31.7% and two seats, ahead of the PP (26.5%). In 2023 the two-two split returned.

The last seat has changed party five times across the six transitions between elections: PSOE (2008), PP (2011), the alternative left (2015 and 2016), PSOE (April 2019), PP (November 2019) and PSOE (2023). In 2015 it was decided by 1,261 votes against Ciudadanos, and in 2023 by 13,768 votes in the PSOE’s favor against the PP.

The forecast: Vox and the fourth seat

The model gives the PP 42.2% of the vote (between 32.8% and 51.8% in 95% of simulations), the PSOE 29.4% (21.5–38.1%), Vox 16.7% (11.5–22.9%), Frente Amplio, the successor to Sumar, 4.0% (1.7–7.9%), Podemos, which the model treats as running separately, 2.4% (0.8–5.5%) and SALF 1.8% (0.6–4.1%). The 2026 slate of parties is still an assumption until the proclaimed candidacies on November 3.

Three seats are very clear: two for the PP (the second in 97% of simulations) and one for the PSOE (99.9%). The fourth is the one in play: Vox wins it in 48% of simulations, the PP, with a third seat, in 30%, and the PSOE, with a second, in 22%.

There is more nuance. Vox has at least one seat in 61% of simulations and none in 39%. The PSOE ends with one seat in 75% and two in 25%. The PP has two seats in 81% of simulations, three in 16% and one in 3%. Frente Amplio wins a seat in only 0.1% of simulations.

The median gap between the winner of the last seat and its closest rival is about 6,700 votes (2,700 to 14,000 between the first and third quartiles), in a province where 176,945 people voted in 2023 (including the vote from abroad). That is roughly half of the 13,768 votes of 2023.

Turnout

In 2023, 74.9% of electors resident in Spain voted; including residents abroad (CERA), who vote very little, turnout over the total electoral roll was 70.2%. For November 29 the model expects turnout of 76.9% of residents (between 71.6% and 81.7%). Since 2008, turnout among residents in La Rioja has ranged from 71.3% in November 2019 to 80.8% in 2008.

Town by town

2023: most-voted party in each municipalityActual result.
Villalobar de Rioja · 2023: PP 60% (30-point lead)Muro en Cameros · 2023: PP 51.9% (25.9-point lead)Villaverde de Rioja · 2023: PP 66.1% (46.8-point lead)Azofra · 2023: PP 63.7% (42.2-point lead)Almarza de Cameros · 2023: PP 58.6% (27.6-point lead)Anguciana · 2023: PP 35% (0.4-point lead)Arenzana de Abajo · 2023: PP 60% (34.2-point lead)Hormilla · 2023: PP 47.3% (14.3-point lead)Hormilleja · 2023: PP 47.1% (11.8-point lead)Hornillos de Cameros · 2023: PP 50% (14.3-point lead)Hornos de Moncalvillo · 2023: PP 51.6% (17.7-point lead)Jalón de Cameros · 2023: PP 61.1% (50-point lead)Arenzana de Arriba · 2023: PSOE 48.1% (14.8-point lead)Pradejón · 2023: PP 47.8% (9.2-point lead)Pradillo · 2023: PP 49.1% (24.5-point lead)Villamediana de Iregua · 2023: PP 41.2% (9.4-point lead)Villanueva de Cameros · 2023: PP 56% (28-point lead)Sorzano · 2023: PP 55.3% (34.2-point lead)Terroba · 2023: PSOE 56.7% (30-point lead)Tirgo · 2023: PSOE 52.2% (11.5-point lead)Ausejo · 2023: PP 58.4% (31.1-point lead)Ábalos · 2023: PP 48.3% (8.7-point lead)Alberite · 2023: PP 43.1% (2.2-point lead)Torrecilla sobre Alesanco · 2023: PP 46.2% (19.2-point lead)Agoncillo · 2023: PP 42.3% (14.8-point lead)Badarán · 2023: PP 48% (13-point lead)Aguilar del Río Alhama · 2023: PP 59.1% (31.2-point lead)Alcanadre · 2023: PSOE 45.7% (16-point lead)Ajamil de Cameros · 2023: PP 75.6% (62.8-point lead)Albelda de Iregua · 2023: PP 47.4% (12.5-point lead)Aldeanueva de Ebro · 2023: PP 51.6% (15.4-point lead)Alesanco · 2023: PP 46% (9.7-point lead)Alesón · 2023: PP 48.5% (18.2-point lead)Alfaro · 2023: PP 46.8% (10.5-point lead)Anguiano · 2023: PSOE 47.2% (5.4-point lead)Arnedillo · 2023: PSOE 50.4% (20.1-point lead)Autol · 2023: PP 46.8% (15.1-point lead)Arnedo · 2023: PP 43.9% (4.4-point lead)Arrúbal · 2023: PP 43.7% (10.6-point lead)Bobadilla · 2023: PP 53.3% (20-point lead)Bañares · 2023: PP 45.6% (8.8-point lead)Baños de Rioja · 2023: PP 38.1% (0-point lead)Baños de Río Tobía · 2023: PP 53.8% (19-point lead)Torre en Cameros · 2023: PSOE 75% (62.5-point lead)Berceo · 2023: PP 46.2% (1.1-point lead)Camprovín · 2023: PP 44.3% (17.9-point lead)Bergasa · 2023: PP 59.5% (32.4-point lead)Bergasillas Bajera · 2023: PP 71% (45.2-point lead)Bezares · 2023: PP 90.9% (81.8-point lead)Brieva de Cameros · 2023: PP 47.4% (10.5-point lead)Briñas · 2023: PSOE 49.3% (14.2-point lead)Casalarreina · 2023: PSOE 46% (4.4-point lead)Briones · 2023: PP 43% (0.6-point lead)Cabezón de Cameros · 2023: PP 45.5% (4.5-point lead)Calahorra · 2023: PP 46.5% (12.7-point lead)Castañares de Rioja · 2023: PSOE 48% (12.5-point lead)Canales de la Sierra · 2023: PSOE 36.1% (12.5-point lead)Canillas de Río Tuerto · 2023: PP 36.7% (3.3-point lead)Cañas · 2023: PP 54.3% (19.6-point lead)Cárdenas · 2023: PP 62.1% (36.8-point lead)Castroviejo · 2023: PP 44.7% (8.5-point lead)Cellorigo · 2023: PSOE 60% (40-point lead)Cidamón · 2023: PP 78.9% (68.4-point lead)Cenicero · 2023: PP 49.2% (14.1-point lead)Cihuri · 2023: PP 53.4% (30.2-point lead)Cirueña · 2023: PP 51% (33.7-point lead)Cervera del Río Alhama · 2023: PP 48.8% (12.1-point lead)Clavijo · 2023: PP 54.7% (29.7-point lead)Cordovín · 2023: PP 60.7% (42.9-point lead)Corera · 2023: PP 44.5% (11.6-point lead)Cornago · 2023: PP 47.4% (10.5-point lead)Corporales · 2023: PP 50% (28.1-point lead)Torremontalbo · 2023: Vox 37.5% (12.5-point lead)Cuzcurrita de Río Tirón · 2023: PP 41.7% (0-point lead)Daroca de Rioja · 2023: PSOE 48% (2-point lead)Uruñuela · 2023: PP 48.9% (9.9-point lead)Enciso · 2023: PP 51.1% (14.8-point lead)Entrena · 2023: PP 48.5% (17.9-point lead)Valdemadera · 2023: PP 58.3% (33.3-point lead)Estollo · 2023: PP 61.4% (47.4-point lead)Foncea · 2023: PP 61.5% (40-point lead)Fonzaleche · 2023: PP 46.8% (15.6-point lead)Ezcaray · 2023: PP 45.3% (6-point lead)Herramélluri · 2023: PSOE 43.1% (1.4-point lead)Fuenmayor · 2023: PP 42.3% (7.9-point lead)Galbárruli · 2023: PP 57.8% (28.1-point lead)Galilea · 2023: PP 52.4% (22.6-point lead)Gallinero de Cameros · 2023: PSOE 38.5% (7.7-point lead)Gimileo · 2023: PP 42.6% (8.2-point lead)Hervías · 2023: PP 40.4% (5.6-point lead)Grañón · 2023: PP 55.8% (28.2-point lead)Grávalos · 2023: PP 54.2% (22-point lead)Haro · 2023: PSOE 40% (2.2-point lead)Herce · 2023: PP 42.3% (1.6-point lead)Huércanos · 2023: PP 60% (36.4-point lead)Igea · 2023: PP 60.1% (34.2-point lead)Laguna de Cameros · 2023: PSOE 43.2% (1.1-point lead)Lagunilla del Jubera · 2023: PP 55.3% (28.5-point lead)Lardero · 2023: PP 49.3% (21-point lead)Ledesma de la Cogolla · 2023: PP 80% (66.7-point lead)Leiva · 2023: PP 50% (15.1-point lead)El Villar de Arnedo · 2023: PP 52.7% (23-point lead)Leza de Río Leza · 2023: PSOE 34.3% (8.6-point lead)Lumbreras de Cameros · 2023: PP 67.7% (50-point lead)Manjarrés · 2023: PP 62% (40.8-point lead)Logroño · 2023: PP 44.9% (8.3-point lead)Mansilla de la Sierra · 2023: PSOE 41.7% (4.2-point lead)Manzanares de Rioja · 2023: PP 65.3% (42.9-point lead)Villar de Torre · 2023: PP 59.5% (32.5-point lead)Matute · 2023: PSOE 61% (36.4-point lead)Medrano · 2023: PP 46.3% (8.3-point lead)Muro de Aguas · 2023: PSOE 43.8% (10.4-point lead)Munilla · 2023: PP 49.2% (16.9-point lead)Murillo de Río Leza · 2023: PP 45.5% (5.4-point lead)Nájera · 2023: PP 49.4% (15.3-point lead)Préjano · 2023: PSOE 55.4% (26.6-point lead)Nalda · 2023: PP 43% (6.4-point lead)Navajún · 2023: PP 37.5% (12.5-point lead)Navarrete · 2023: PP 44.8% (8.6-point lead)Nestares · 2023: PP 47.9% (4.1-point lead)Nieva de Cameros · 2023: PP 41.3% (4-point lead)El Redal · 2023: PP 58.2% (34.7-point lead)Ocón · 2023: PP 51.6% (22.2-point lead)Ochánduri · 2023: PP 46.4% (4.3-point lead)Ojacastro · 2023: PP 49.1% (16.4-point lead)Ollauri · 2023: PSOE 44.3% (11.5-point lead)Ortigosa de Cameros · 2023: PP 51.1% (18.4-point lead)Santo Domingo de la Calzada · 2023: PP 48.9% (15.1-point lead)Pazuengos · 2023: PP 63% (44.4-point lead)Pedroso · 2023: PSOE 45.7% (4.3-point lead)Pinillos · 2023: PP 69.6% (52.2-point lead)Quel · 2023: PP 45.4% (8.6-point lead)Rabanera · 2023: PP 59.3% (33.3-point lead)El Rasillo de Cameros · 2023: PP 40.7% (5.6-point lead)Ribafrecha · 2023: PP 50.5% (13.9-point lead)Rincón de Soto · 2023: PP 49% (15.7-point lead)San Torcuato · 2023: PP 72.5% (55-point lead)Robres del Castillo · 2023: PP 70.8% (50-point lead)Rodezno · 2023: PP 51.7% (15-point lead)Sajazarra · 2023: PSOE 47.4% (11.5-point lead)San Asensio · 2023: PP 52.4% (18.7-point lead)Santurde de Rioja · 2023: PP 46.8% (9.5-point lead)Santurdejo · 2023: PP 56.5% (36.2-point lead)San Millán de la Cogolla · 2023: PP 66.1% (42.9-point lead)San Millán de Yécora · 2023: PP 62.9% (34.3-point lead)San Román de Cameros · 2023: PP 43.2% (7.4-point lead)Santa Coloma · 2023: PP 50% (17.1-point lead)Santa Engracia del Jubera · 2023: PSOE 38.5% (1.4-point lead)Santa Eulalia Bajera · 2023: PP 39.7% (2.6-point lead)San Vicente de la Sonsierra · 2023: PP 52.1% (16.2-point lead)Sojuela · 2023: PP 38.6% (14.2-point lead)Sotés · 2023: PP 51.9% (29.6-point lead)Soto en Cameros · 2023: PP 54.4% (23.5-point lead)Villarejo · 2023: PSOE 61.9% (42.9-point lead)Tobía · 2023: PSOE 57.1% (25-point lead)Tormantos · 2023: PSOE 48.7% (10.3-point lead)Torrecilla en Cameros · 2023: PP 47.7% (6.2-point lead)Treviana · 2023: PSOE 51.8% (7.3-point lead)Tricio · 2023: PP 50.7% (24.9-point lead)Tudelilla · 2023: PP 56.1% (25.5-point lead)Valgañón · 2023: PP 54.1% (25.5-point lead)Ventosa · 2023: PP 40.7% (3.3-point lead)Viguera · 2023: PSOE 40.2% (2.8-point lead)Ventrosa · 2023: PP 56.8% (37.8-point lead)Villalba de Rioja · 2023: PP 67.4% (54.1-point lead)Villarroya · 2023: PP 57.1% (57.1-point lead)Villarta-Quintana · 2023: PP 60.2% (40.9-point lead)Villavelayo · 2023: PP 54.1% (24.3-point lead)Villoslada de Cameros · 2023: PP 56.7% (24.9-point lead)Viniegra de Arriba · 2023: PSOE 50% (5.6-point lead)Viniegra de Abajo · 2023: PSOE 41.4% (3.4-point lead)Zarratón · 2023: PP 59% (38.5-point lead)Zarzosa · 2023: PP 85.7% (71.4-point lead)Zorraquín · 2023: PP 61.2% (34.7-point lead)
PPPSOEVox
2026: favorite in each municipalityEstimate based on the provincial forecast; hover over a municipality for details.
Villalobar de Rioja · favorite: PP, first in 82% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPMuro en Cameros · favorite: PP, first in 66% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPVillaverde de Rioja · favorite: PP, first in 87% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPAzofra · favorite: PP, first in 97% of simulations (solid) · 2023: PPAlmarza de Cameros · favorite: PP, first in 77% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPAnguciana · favorite: PP, first in 54% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PPArenzana de Abajo · favorite: PP, first in 98% of simulations (solid) · 2023: PPHormilla · favorite: PP, first in 90% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPHormilleja · favorite: PP, first in 72% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPHornillos de Cameros · favorite: PP, first in 48% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PPHornos de Moncalvillo · favorite: PP, first in 81% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPJalón de Cameros · favorite: PP, first in 64% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPArenzana de Arriba · favorite: PSOE, first in 39% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PSOEPradejón · favorite: PP, first in 89% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPPradillo · favorite: PP, first in 57% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PPVillamediana de Iregua · favorite: PP, first in 88% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPVillanueva de Cameros · favorite: PP, first in 83% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPSorzano · favorite: PP, first in 87% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPTerroba · favorite: PSOE, first in 56% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PSOETirgo · favorite: PSOE, first in 55% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PSOEAusejo · favorite: PP, first in 99% of simulations (solid) · 2023: PPÁbalos · favorite: PP, first in 79% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPAlberite · favorite: PP, first in 74% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPTorrecilla sobre Alesanco · favorite: PP, first in 60% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPAgoncillo · favorite: PP, first in 53% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PPBadarán · favorite: PP, first in 90% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPAguilar del Río Alhama · favorite: PP, first in 99% of simulations (solid) · 2023: PPAlcanadre · favorite: PSOE, first in 79% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PSOEAjamil de Cameros · favorite: PP, first in 93% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPAlbelda de Iregua · favorite: PP, first in 93% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPAldeanueva de Ebro · favorite: PP, first in 95% of simulations (solid) · 2023: PPAlesanco · favorite: PP, first in 87% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPAlesón · favorite: PP, first in 68% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPAlfaro · favorite: PP, first in 92% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPAnguiano · favorite: PP, first in 52% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PSOEArnedillo · favorite: PSOE, first in 84% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PSOEAutol · favorite: PP, first in 88% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPArnedo · favorite: PP, first in 81% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPArrúbal · favorite: PP, first in 81% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPBobadilla · favorite: PP, first in 82% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPBañares · favorite: PP, first in 74% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPBaños de Rioja · favorite: PP, first in 50% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PPBaños de Río Tobía · favorite: PP, first in 97% of simulations (solid) · 2023: PPTorre en Cameros · favorite: PSOE, first in 34% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PSOEBerceo · favorite: PP, first in 65% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPCamprovín · favorite: PP, first in 88% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPBergasa · favorite: PP, first in 97% of simulations (solid) · 2023: PPBergasillas Bajera · favorite: PP, first in 89% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPBezares · favorite: PP, first in 90% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPBrieva de Cameros · favorite: PP, first in 64% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPBriñas · favorite: PSOE, first in 60% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PSOECasalarreina · favorite: PP, first in 55% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PSOEBriones · favorite: PP, first in 67% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPCabezón de Cameros · favorite: PP, first in 60% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PPCalahorra · favorite: PP, first in 95% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPCastañares de Rioja · favorite: PSOE, first in 65% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PSOECanales de la Sierra · favorite: PSOE, first in 37% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PSOECanillas de Río Tuerto · favorite: PP, first in 42% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PPCañas · favorite: PP, first in 80% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPCárdenas · favorite: PP, first in 96% of simulations (solid) · 2023: PPCastroviejo · favorite: PP, first in 69% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPCellorigo · favorite: PSOE, first in 34% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PSOECidamón · favorite: PP, first in 77% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPCenicero · favorite: PP, first in 95% of simulations (solid) · 2023: PPCihuri · favorite: PP, first in 89% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPCirueña · favorite: PP, first in 80% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPCervera del Río Alhama · favorite: PP, first in 93% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPClavijo · favorite: PP, first in 93% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPCordovín · favorite: PP, first in 95% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPCorera · favorite: PP, first in 80% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPCornago · favorite: PP, first in 83% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPCorporales · favorite: PP, first in 66% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPTorremontalbo · favorite: Vox, first in 37% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: VoxCuzcurrita de Río Tirón · favorite: PP, first in 66% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPDaroca de Rioja · favorite: PP, first in 57% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PSOEUruñuela · favorite: PP, first in 87% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPEnciso · favorite: PP, first in 87% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPEntrena · favorite: PP, first in 97% of simulations (solid) · 2023: PPValdemadera · favorite: PP, first in 49% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PPEstollo · favorite: PP, first in 85% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPFoncea · favorite: PP, first in 93% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPFonzaleche · favorite: PP, first in 75% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPEzcaray · favorite: PP, first in 83% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPHerramélluri · favorite: PP, first in 61% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PSOEFuenmayor · favorite: PP, first in 88% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPGalbárruli · favorite: PP, first in 86% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPGalilea · favorite: PP, first in 96% of simulations (solid) · 2023: PPGallinero de Cameros · favorite: PP, first in 40% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PSOEGimileo · favorite: PP, first in 63% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPHervías · favorite: PP, first in 67% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPGrañón · favorite: PP, first in 96% of simulations (solid) · 2023: PPGrávalos · favorite: PP, first in 86% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPHaro · favorite: PP, first in 60% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PSOEHerce · favorite: PP, first in 70% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPHuércanos · favorite: PP, first in 99% of simulations (solid) · 2023: PPIgea · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations (solid) · 2023: PPLaguna de Cameros · favorite: PP, first in 61% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PSOELagunilla del Jubera · favorite: PP, first in 99% of simulations (solid) · 2023: PPLardero · favorite: PP, first in 98% of simulations (solid) · 2023: PPLedesma de la Cogolla · favorite: PP, first in 67% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPLeiva · favorite: PP, first in 89% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPEl Villar de Arnedo · favorite: PP, first in 94% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPLeza de Río Leza · favorite: Vox, first in 40% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PSOELumbreras de Cameros · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations (solid) · 2023: PPManjarrés · favorite: PP, first in 94% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPLogroño · favorite: PP, first in 92% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPMansilla de la Sierra · favorite: PP, first in 49% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PSOEManzanares de Rioja · favorite: PP, first in 92% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPVillar de Torre · favorite: PP, first in 98% of simulations (solid) · 2023: PPMatute · favorite: PSOE, first in 87% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PSOEMedrano · favorite: PP, first in 81% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPMuro de Aguas · favorite: PSOE, first in 35% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PSOEMunilla · favorite: PP, first in 82% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPMurillo de Río Leza · favorite: PP, first in 82% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPNájera · favorite: PP, first in 96% of simulations (solid) · 2023: PPPréjano · favorite: PSOE, first in 86% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PSOENalda · favorite: PP, first in 81% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPNavajún · favorite: PP, first in 34% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PPNavarrete · favorite: PP, first in 89% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPNestares · favorite: PP, first in 69% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPNieva de Cameros · favorite: PP, first in 64% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPEl Redal · favorite: PP, first in 97% of simulations (solid) · 2023: PPOcón · favorite: PP, first in 96% of simulations (solid) · 2023: PPOchánduri · favorite: PP, first in 68% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPOjacastro · favorite: PP, first in 81% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPOllauri · favorite: PSOE, first in 61% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PSOEOrtigosa de Cameros · favorite: PP, first in 92% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPSanto Domingo de la Calzada · favorite: PP, first in 97% of simulations (solid) · 2023: PPPazuengos · favorite: PP, first in 66% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPPedroso · favorite: PP, first in 57% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PSOEPinillos · favorite: PP, first in 78% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPQuel · favorite: PP, first in 87% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPRabanera · favorite: PP, first in 72% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPEl Rasillo de Cameros · favorite: PP, first in 72% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPRibafrecha · favorite: PP, first in 93% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPRincón de Soto · favorite: PP, first in 96% of simulations (solid) · 2023: PPSan Torcuato · favorite: PP, first in 90% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPRobres del Castillo · favorite: PP, first in 81% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPRodezno · favorite: PP, first in 87% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPSajazarra · favorite: PSOE, first in 54% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PSOESan Asensio · favorite: PP, first in 97% of simulations (solid) · 2023: PPSanturde de Rioja · favorite: PP, first in 82% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPSanturdejo · favorite: PP, first in 83% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPSan Millán de la Cogolla · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations (solid) · 2023: PPSan Millán de Yécora · favorite: PP, first in 85% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPSan Román de Cameros · favorite: PP, first in 73% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPSanta Coloma · favorite: PP, first in 78% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPSanta Engracia del Jubera · favorite: PP, first in 46% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PSOESanta Eulalia Bajera · favorite: PP, first in 65% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPSan Vicente de la Sonsierra · favorite: PP, first in 95% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPSojuela · favorite: Vox, first in 51% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PPSotés · favorite: PP, first in 82% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPSoto en Cameros · favorite: PP, first in 88% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPVillarejo · favorite: PSOE, first in 56% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PSOETobía · favorite: PSOE, first in 51% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PSOETormantos · favorite: PSOE, first in 49% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PSOETorrecilla en Cameros · favorite: PP, first in 79% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPTreviana · favorite: PP, first in 51% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PSOETricio · favorite: PP, first in 87% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPTudelilla · favorite: PP, first in 96% of simulations (solid) · 2023: PPValgañón · favorite: PP, first in 91% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPVentosa · favorite: PP, first in 63% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPViguera · favorite: PP, first in 45% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PSOEVentrosa · favorite: PP, first in 75% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPVillalba de Rioja · favorite: PP, first in 97% of simulations (solid) · 2023: PPVillarroya · favorite: PP, first in 46% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PPVillarta-Quintana · favorite: PP, first in 97% of simulations (solid) · 2023: PPVillavelayo · favorite: PP, first in 65% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPVilloslada de Cameros · favorite: PP, first in 97% of simulations (solid) · 2023: PPViniegra de Arriba · favorite: PP, first in 53% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PSOEViniegra de Abajo · favorite: PP, first in 55% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PSOEZarratón · favorite: PP, first in 93% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPZarzosa · favorite: PP, first in 71% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPZorraquín · favorite: PP, first in 87% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PP
PPPSOEToss-upSolid color: safe (first in 95% or more of simulations); light: leaning (60–95%); gray: toss-up (under 60%).

La Rioja has 174 municipalities, many of them very small: 8.1% of its residents live in municipalities of fewer than 1,000 inhabitants (3.0% in Spain). In 2023 the PP won 140 municipalities, the PSOE 33 and Vox one. The PP won fewer than in 2011 (161, against 13 for the PSOE), but more than in April 2019 (98, against 74) or in November of that year (113, against 61). Since 2008, 85 of the 174 municipalities have changed winner at least once, and 37 did so between November 2019 and 2023 alone.

For November 29, the municipal estimate makes the PP the favorite in 153 municipalities (29 solid, 102 leaning and 22 toss-ups), the PSOE in 18 (6 leaning and 12 toss-ups) and Vox in 3 (all toss-ups). Sixteen would change winner: 14 from the PSOE to the PP, one from the PSOE to Vox and one from the PP to Vox, almost all of them municipalities with fewer than 800 voters. Among the larger towns, Logroño, which the PSOE won in both 2019 general elections and the PP recovered in 2023 (44.9% to 36.6%), leans back to the PP (92%), with an estimated 41.9%; so do Calahorra (95%), Arnedo (81%), Lardero (98%, solid) and Alfaro (92%). Haro, which the PSOE won in 2023 by 2.2 points, is the only one of the four largest that would change winner, and by a small margin (PP, 60%, toss-up).

MunicipalityVoters2023Lead2026 favoriteFirst inRating
Logroño111,146PP8.3 ptsPP92%Leaning
Calahorra16,923PP12.7 ptsPP95%Leaning
Arnedo10,291PP4.4 ptsPP81%Leaning
Haro8,821PSOE2.2 ptsPP60%Toss-up
Lardero7,856PP21.0 ptsPP98%Solid
Alfaro7,161PP10.5 ptsPP92%Leaning
Villamediana de Iregua6,090PP9.4 ptsPP88%Leaning
Nájera5,921PP15.3 ptsPP96%Solid
Santo Domingo de la Calzada4,476PP15.1 ptsPP97%Solid
Autol2,715PP15.1 ptsPP88%Leaning

Lead: points over the runner-up in 2023. "First in": share of 4,000 simulations in which the favorite finishes first in the municipality.

These are rough estimates: they start from each municipality’s 2023 vote, shift it to match the provincial forecast and add an error of its own, larger the smaller the municipality. In La Rioja, where 141 of the 174 municipalities have fewer than 500 voters, most of the toss-ups are villages where a few dozen votes decide the winner.

The Senate

In the Senate, La Rioja elects four senators and each voter can mark up to three names. Under the current assumption of a joint PSOE and Frente Amplio list, the model gives the PP three senators in 81% of simulations and the joint list one in 80%. The most likely split is 3-1 for the PP (80%); 2-2 comes up in 11% and 1-3 in 9%. Vox wins a senator in only 0.5% of simulations. This is an assumption that depends on the final lists.

The 2024 European election: a different contest

In the 2024 European election, a second-order contest with different lists, turnout and reasons for voting, La Rioja gave SALF (Se Acabó La Fiesta) 3.7% of valid votes (4,546 votes), Sumar 3.3% (4,044) and Podemos 2.4% (2,918), out of 124,067 valid votes. That signal does not carry over unchanged to a general election: the model only uses the European election’s territorial profile to spread the national SALF and Podemos vote across provinces, in equal parts with the CIS profile. The forecast for SALF in La Rioja for November 29 is 1.8%.

Who votes in La Rioja

Population pyramid: La Rioja vs. Spain% of each area's population by sex and age. Bars: La Rioja; black tick: Spain. INE (Spain's statistics office), Continuous Population Statistics, 1 de julio de 2026 (provisional).
MenWomen
90+
85-89
80-84
75-79
70-74
65-69
60-64
55-59
50-54
45-49
40-44
35-39
30-34
25-29
20-24
15-19
10-14
5-9
0-4

La Rioja has 330,756 residents. Its population is younger than Asturias’s or Cantabria’s: there are 184 people aged 65 and over for every 100 under 15 (171 in Spain), and 12.5% of residents are under 15, almost the same as in Spain (12.4%). It is also an industrial province: 27.5% of workers are employed in industry, double the share for Spain as a whole (13.6%).

IndicatorLa RiojaSpainSource
Population density (people per km²)65.898.6INE, Continuous Population Statistics (table 59591) and census tracts, July 1, 2026
Municipalities1748,132INE, municipal register via the Household Income Atlas, 2024
Aging index (people 65+ per 100 under 15)184171INE, Continuous Population Statistics (table 59591), July 1, 2026
Population aged 65 or older23.1%21.2%INE, Continuous Population Statistics (table 59591), July 1, 2026
Population under 1512.5%12.4%INE, Continuous Population Statistics (table 59591), July 1, 2026
Population with foreign citizenship15.6%14.9%INE, Continuous Population Statistics (table 59591), July 1, 2026
Average net income per person€15,830€15,948INE, Household Income Distribution Atlas, 2024
Average net income per household€37,800€40,605INE, Household Income Distribution Atlas, 2024
With a college or vocational degree30.9%31.9%INE, 2021 Population and Housing Census (via ineAtlas.data), 2021
Employment rate50.1%46.8%INE, 2021 Population and Housing Census (via ineAtlas.data), 2021
Unemployment rate12.7%17.2%INE, 2021 Population and Housing Census (via ineAtlas.data), 2021
Employed in industry27.5%13.6%INE, Labor Force Survey (table 79337), 2026T2
Employed in services61.4%75.8%INE, Labor Force Survey (table 79337), 2026T2

15.6% of residents hold foreign citizenship, slightly above the 14.9% for Spain. The census employment rate is 50.1% (46.8% in Spain) and unemployment 12.7% (17.2%). Net income per person (€15,830) is similar to Spain’s (€15,948), but per household it is lower (€37,800 vs. €40,605).

How we calculated it