← Analysis Navarra: UPN and the PP Won Two of Five Seats in All Seven Elections Since 2008, and Run Together Again on November 29 Navarra elects five members of Congress on November 29. According to the announced candidacies, the regional conservative party UPN and the national People's Party (PP) run in coalition, and the forecast gives them 29.6% of the vote and two seats, the same as the Socialists (PSOE), with one for EH Bildu. The PSOE's second seat is the one at stake: it keeps it in 56% of simulations, and Vox challenges it in 24%. The last seat goes to the PSOE in 35% of cases, the PP in 27%, EH Bildu in 20% and Vox in 16%, with a median gap of about 7,200 votes. In 2023 UPN and the PP ran separately and won one seat each.
25 October 2026 · Miguel · Leer en español
Five seats and UPN and the PP together again
Navarra is a single-province district with five members of Congress, the same as in 2023. That year the PSOE won with 27.4% of the vote and two seats. The PP (16.7%) and UPN (15.3%) ran separately and won one seat each; EH Bildu, with 17.2%, took another, and Sumar (12.8%) won none, 2,855 votes short of taking the PSOE’s second.
For November 29, according to the announced candidacies , UPN and the PP run in coalition, headed in Congress by Leticia San Martín. The PSN-PSOE (Elma Saiz) runs alone for Congress and, in the Senate, on a joint list with Frente Amplio (IU and Batzarre). The rest of the field is EH Bildu (Eneka Maiz), Geroa Bai together with the PNV (Pablo Azcona), Vox (Socorro Sada) and Frente Amplio (Javier Ibáñez). Podemos’s candidacy is not confirmed: the model includes it separately, as in the rest of Spain. The official list will be published in the BOE (Spain’s Official Gazette) in the coming days, and the model will be updated with it. In the model, UPN counts with the PP, and Geroa Bai and the PNV stay inside “Others”.
Navarra: seats and leading parties since 2008 Each square is a seat. ✓: the province's most-voted party was also the most-voted party nationwide. Turnout: residents only, excluding overseas CERA voters. 2026: forecast, with each seat's probability. 2026: PP seat no. 1, 100% · PSOE seat no. 1, 100% · PP seat no. 2, 93% · EH Bildu seat no. 1, 87% · PSOE seat no. 2, 60%; the striped seat is a toss-up.
In the table, “PP” includes UPN in every election. On that basis, the UPN-PP bloc has won two of the five seats in each of the seven general elections since 2008 , with between 28.9% of the vote (2015) and 39.2% (2008); in 2023 it was 32.0%. The PSOE has moved between one and two seats (two in 2008, April 2019 and 2023). The space of IU, Podemos and Sumar moved the most: IU and Podemos together took 27.1% and 28.3% in 2015 and 2016, with two seats each time, and Sumar 12.8% in 2023, with none. The seats of Na-Bai, Geroa Bai and Bildu (Amaiur, EH Bildu) have come and gone: one in 2008, two in 2011 (Amaiur and Geroa Bai), none from 2015 to April 2019, and one in November 2019 and in 2023 (EH Bildu).
The forecast: who challenges the PSOE’s second seat
The forecast of Saturday, October 24, gives UPN and the PP 29.6% of the vote (between 19.8% and 39.2% in 95% of simulations); the PSOE, 23.5% (15.5–31.7%); EH Bildu, 18.4%, with a very wide interval (8.0–37.6%); Vox, 10.3% (6.3–14.9%); Frente Amplio, the heir to Sumar, 6.1% (2.5–12.0%); Podemos, 3.7%; and Se Acabó La Fiesta, 1.5%. “Others,” which includes Geroa Bai and the PNV, add up to 5.7%.
In seats, the central scenario gives two to UPN and the PP, two to the PSOE and one to EH Bildu. UPN and the PP win two seats in 77% of simulations, and the PSOE wins two in 55% and one in 44%. EH Bildu wins one in 68% of simulations, none in 13% and two in 16%. Vox wins a seat in 24%, and Frente Amplio in 3%.
Four seats are almost settled: the first of UPN-PP (99.5%) and of the PSOE (99.2%), the second of UPN-PP (92%) and EH Bildu’s (87%). The fifth is the PSOE’s second , which it wins in 56% of simulations; its main challenger is Vox, at 24%. Seen another way, the last seat goes to the PSOE in 35% of cases, UPN-PP in 27%, EH Bildu in 20% and Vox in 16%. Half of the simulations put the gap that decides it between 3,000 and 14,900 votes, with a median of about 7,200.
Four parties have realistic chances at the last seat, which is why Navarra is among the provinces in The Small Ones Matter (II) . You can see the full ranking on the last seat page.
Municipality by municipality: 272 small maps
2023: most-voted party in each municipality Actual result. Orísoain · 2023: PSOE 38.9% (16.7-point lead) Morentin · 2023: Others 33.9% (11.3-point lead) Armañanzas · 2023: PSOE 43.2% (16.2-point lead) Mues · 2023: PP 39.2% (15.7-point lead) Atetz · 2023: PP 32.8% (2.9-point lead) Ayegui/Aiegi · 2023: PP 33.6% (10.4-point lead) Barásoain · 2023: PSOE 31.6% (4.6-point lead) Castejón · 2023: PP 32.7% (3.5-point lead) Castillonuevo/Gazteluberri · 2023: PP 41.7% (8.3-point lead) Desojo · 2023: PSOE 46.2% (12.8-point lead) Eulate · 2023: PP 41.5% (19.2-point lead) Ezcabarte · 2023: PP 29.2% (2.4-point lead) Garaioa · 2023: Others 27.1% (0-point lead) Garde · 2023: PSOE 31.7% (6.1-point lead) Garínoain · 2023: PSOE 28.8% (8.2-point lead) Iturmendi · 2023: Others 35.6% (13.8-point lead) Izalzu/Itzaltzu · 2023: Others 60% (36-point lead) Garralda · 2023: Others 43.5% (27.8-point lead) Barbarin · 2023: PP 57.1% (34.3-point lead) Bargota · 2023: PP 34.8% (1.2-point lead) Barillas · 2023: PP 45.7% (25.2-point lead) Berbinzana · 2023: PSOE 32% (2.7-point lead) Genevilla · 2023: PP 50% (33.3-point lead) Goizueta · 2023: Others 77.7% (70-point lead) Ucar · 2023: PP 38.9% (16.7-point lead) Biurrun-Olcoz · 2023: PP 29.6% (8.1-point lead) Lantz · 2023: PP 30.2% (3.5-point lead) Lapoblación · 2023: PP 49.2% (35.6-point lead) Lazagurría · 2023: PP 59.7% (37-point lead) Leache/Leatxe · 2023: PP 44% (16-point lead) Buñuel · 2023: PP 42.1% (3-point lead) Legarda · 2023: PP 38.7% (18.7-point lead) Legaria · 2023: PSOE 39.7% (17.5-point lead) Burlada/Burlata · 2023: PSOE 29.9% (5.8-point lead) El Busto · 2023: PP 61% (46.3-point lead) Liédena · 2023: PSOE 40.2% (16.8-point lead) Mañeru · 2023: PSOE 27.6% (4.5-point lead) Marañón · 2023: PSOE 28.6% (8.6-point lead) Fitero · 2023: PP 44.1% (9.8-point lead) Marcilla · 2023: PP 42% (2.9-point lead) Altsasu/Alsasua · 2023: Others 31.5% (2.6-point lead) Aranarache/Aranaratxe · 2023: Others 32.5% (5-point lead) Arantza · 2023: Others 61% (45.6-point lead) Aras · 2023: PSOE 37.1% (1.7-point lead) Fontellas · 2023: PP 40.3% (4.7-point lead) Funes · 2023: PP 60.3% (35.8-point lead) Murchante · 2023: PSOE 38% (2.2-point lead) Murieta · 2023: PSOE 29.4% (5-point lead) Oronz/Orontze · 2023: Others 47.1% (17.6-point lead) Guirguillano · 2023: PP 40% (13.3-point lead) Pitillas · 2023: PSOE 39.5% (8.2-point lead) Abárzuza/Abartzuza · 2023: PP 26.9% (5.1-point lead) Huarte/Uharte · 2023: PP 25.1% (0.3-point lead) Saldías · 2023: Others 64.8% (51.9-point lead) Salinas de Oro/Jaitz · 2023: Others 34.4% (14.1-point lead) Unciti · 2023: PP 41.5% (14.8-point lead) Murillo el Cuende · 2023: PSOE 39.8% (6.9-point lead) Unzué/Untzue · 2023: Others 30.8% (6.7-point lead) Murillo el Fruto · 2023: PSOE 44.1% (13-point lead) Aberin · 2023: PP 40.2% (14.1-point lead) Aibar/Oibar · 2023: PSOE 25.9% (1.1-point lead) Muruzábal · 2023: PP 35.7% (14.6-point lead) Oco · 2023: Others 38.6% (2.3-point lead) Ochagavía/Otsagabia · 2023: Others 36.6% (7.2-point lead) Urdazubi/Urdax · 2023: Others 34% (2.4-point lead) Bidaurreta · 2023: Others 51.4% (28.6-point lead) Villafranca · 2023: PSOE 40.6% (3.9-point lead) Abáigar · 2023: Others 35.3% (7.8-point lead) Abaurregaina/Abaurrea Alta · 2023: Others 43.2% (21-point lead) Abaurrepea/Abaurrea Baja · 2023: PP 47.8% (17.4-point lead) Ablitas · 2023: PSOE 40.9% (4.6-point lead) Adiós · 2023: PP 45.9% (32-point lead) Aguilar de Codés · 2023: PP 32.7% (6.1-point lead) Allín/Allin · 2023: PP 36.6% (16.2-point lead) Allo · 2023: PSOE 40.5% (11-point lead) Améscoa Baja · 2023: Others 31.3% (7.9-point lead) Ancín/Antzin · 2023: PP 32.6% (0.5-point lead) Andosilla · 2023: PP 41.3% (6.1-point lead) Ansoáin/Antsoain · 2023: PSOE 35% (11.7-point lead) Anue · 2023: Others 30.6% (2.3-point lead) Gallipienzo/Galipentzu · 2023: PSOE 38.2% (14.7-point lead) Añorbe · 2023: PSOE 29.3% (1.7-point lead) Aoiz/Agoitz · 2023: Others 38.8% (18-point lead) Araitz · 2023: Others 66.4% (56.2-point lead) Aranguren · 2023: PP 39.9% (17.2-point lead) Arbizu · 2023: Others 66.7% (54.3-point lead) Arano · 2023: Others 76% (62-point lead) Arce/Artzi · 2023: Others 36.9% (16.8-point lead) Odieta · 2023: Others 36.8% (12.4-point lead) Arakil · 2023: Others 38.3% (17.1-point lead) Los Arcos · 2023: PP 42.2% (13.1-point lead) Arellano · 2023: Others 30.1% (4.3-point lead) Areso · 2023: Others 53.3% (35.2-point lead) Arguedas · 2023: PSOE 41.2% (3.3-point lead) Aria · 2023: Others 47.8% (34.8-point lead) Aribe · 2023: Others 42.9% (17.9-point lead) Arróniz · 2023: PSOE 34.9% (4.1-point lead) Arruazu · 2023: Others 66.7% (53.8-point lead) Artajona · 2023: PP 34.4% (2.4-point lead) Artazu · 2023: Others 37.5% (14.1-point lead) Azagra · 2023: PSOE 41.6% (1.1-point lead) Azuelo · 2023: PP 48.1% (18.5-point lead) Bakaiku · 2023: Others 60.4% (45.9-point lead) Basaburua · 2023: Others 59.5% (44.9-point lead) Baztan · 2023: Others 41.2% (21.2-point lead) Beire · 2023: PP 34.9% (8.7-point lead) Belascoáin · 2023: PP 41% (18.1-point lead) Bertizarana · 2023: Others 41.5% (13.6-point lead) Betelu · 2023: Others 46.8% (28.2-point lead) Auritz/Burguete · 2023: PP 31.1% (3.3-point lead) Burgui/Burgi · 2023: Others 38.6% (15.9-point lead) Cabanillas · 2023: PP 41% (2.4-point lead) Cabredo · 2023: PP 50.9% (31.6-point lead) Cadreita · 2023: PSOE 43.9% (6.5-point lead) Caparroso · 2023: PSOE 42.5% (3.5-point lead) Cárcar · 2023: PSOE 40.5% (0.9-point lead) Carcastillo · 2023: PSOE 42% (10.4-point lead) Cáseda · 2023: PSOE 33.4% (0.7-point lead) Cascante · 2023: PSOE 38.2% (1.4-point lead) Cintruénigo · 2023: PP 42.7% (7.4-point lead) Ziordia · 2023: Others 52.6% (34.1-point lead) Gallués/Galoze · 2023: Others 28.4% (7.5-point lead) Cirauqui/Zirauki · 2023: Others 33.9% (10.2-point lead) Ciriza/Ziritza · 2023: Sumar 29.5% (1.3-point lead) Eratsun · 2023: PSOE 30.4% (2.5-point lead) Cizur · 2023: PP 52% (37.6-point lead) Corella · 2023: PP 46.6% (15.6-point lead) Cortes · 2023: PSOE 38.6% (2.9-point lead) Dicastillo · 2023: PSOE 33.1% (5.8-point lead) Donamaria · 2023: Others 48.4% (29.8-point lead) Etxalar · 2023: Others 44.5% (29-point lead) Echarri/Etxarri · 2023: Others 39% (9.8-point lead) Etxarri Aranatz · 2023: Others 57.6% (43.8-point lead) Etxauri · 2023: Others 45% (24.2-point lead) Valle de Egüés/Eguesibar · 2023: PP 35% (14.1-point lead) Elgorriaga · 2023: Others 51.7% (28.4-point lead) Valle de Elorz/Elortzibar · 2023: PP 32% (3.7-point lead) Enériz/Eneritz · 2023: PP 41.5% (21.8-point lead) Ergoiena · 2023: Others 62.7% (50.2-point lead) Estella-Lizarra · 2023: PP 35.7% (11.9-point lead) Erro · 2023: Others 34.8% (13.9-point lead) Etayo · 2023: PP 43.9% (19.5-point lead) Ezcároz/Ezkaroze · 2023: Others 39.8% (17.3-point lead) Eslava · 2023: PP 43.8% (13.7-point lead) Esparza de Salazar/Espartza Zaraitzu · 2023: Others 47.5% (23-point lead) Espronceda · 2023: PP 44.9% (24.4-point lead) Oiz · 2023: Others 36.4% (16.4-point lead) Esteribar · 2023: PP 29% (5.2-point lead) Ezkurra · 2023: PSOE 29.4% (4.4-point lead) Ezprogui · 2023: PP 55.2% (37.9-point lead) Falces · 2023: PSOE 43.3% (14.8-point lead) Fustiñana · 2023: PP 45.1% (10.8-point lead) Galar · 2023: PP 34.6% (13.6-point lead) Olaibar · 2023: PSOE 25.4% (0.9-point lead) Val de Goñi/Goñerri · 2023: PSOE 31.1% (2.8-point lead) Güesa/Gorza · 2023: Others 36.4% (9.1-point lead) Igúzquiza · 2023: PP 32.2% (8.5-point lead) Guesálaz/Gesalatz · 2023: Others 30.3% (1.3-point lead) Uharte Arakil · 2023: Others 34.8% (15.5-point lead) Ibargoiti · 2023: PP 43.2% (20.4-point lead) Imotz · 2023: Others 37.1% (20.3-point lead) Irañeta · 2023: PP 36.3% (5.5-point lead) Isaba/Izaba · 2023: Others 34% (11.1-point lead) Ituren · 2023: Others 61.6% (44.2-point lead) Iza/Itza · 2023: PP 39.9% (19.7-point lead) Izagaondoa · 2023: PP 44.3% (12.3-point lead) Jaurrieta · 2023: Others 26.7% (0.9-point lead) Miranda de Arga · 2023: PSOE 46% (22.9-point lead) Javier · 2023: PP 41% (11.5-point lead) Juslapeña/Txulapain · 2023: Others 33.3% (12.2-point lead) Beintza-Labaien · 2023: PP 26% (2-point lead) Monreal/Elo · 2023: PP 39.2% (18.3-point lead) Lakuntza · 2023: Others 49.1% (28.6-point lead) Lana · 2023: PP 38% (15-point lead) Larraga · 2023: PP 38.2% (7.9-point lead) Larraona · 2023: PP 39.1% (8.7-point lead) Larraun · 2023: Others 53.3% (39.2-point lead) Leitza · 2023: Others 60.5% (44.7-point lead) Leoz/Leotz · 2023: Others 40.3% (14.9-point lead) Lerga · 2023: PP 39% (17.1-point lead) Lerín · 2023: PP 39.4% (3.8-point lead) Monteagudo · 2023: PSOE 42.2% (1.8-point lead) Lesaka · 2023: Others 46.5% (23.5-point lead) Lezaun · 2023: Others 33.1% (6.5-point lead) Lizoain-Arriasgoiti/Lizoainibar-Arriasgoiti · 2023: Others 39.9% (22.5-point lead) Lodosa · 2023: PP 35.4% (0.3-point lead) Mélida · 2023: PSOE 40.1% (1.3-point lead) Lónguida/Longida · 2023: Others 41.5% (15.8-point lead) Lumbier · 2023: PP 31.7% (3.6-point lead) Luquin · 2023: PP 31% (8-point lead) Mendavia · 2023: PSOE 38.4% (3.1-point lead) Mendaza · 2023: PP 51.8% (30.7-point lead) Mendigorria · 2023: PP 32.5% (5-point lead) Metauten · 2023: PP 35.5% (11.6-point lead) Milagro · 2023: PSOE 47.1% (8.6-point lead) Mirafuentes · 2023: Others 35.3% (8.8-point lead) Navascués/Nabaskoze · 2023: Others 42% (19.3-point lead) Nazar · 2023: PP 39.4% (24.2-point lead) Obanos · 2023: PP 37.2% (16.8-point lead) Olazti/Olazagutía · 2023: Others 39.4% (8.5-point lead) Olejua · 2023: PP 38.7% (9.7-point lead) Olóriz/Oloritz · 2023: PP 26.3% (0.8-point lead) Olite/Erriberri · 2023: PSOE 34.1% (2.6-point lead) Cendea de Olza/Oltza Zendea · 2023: PP 27.7% (3-point lead) Valle de Ollo/Ollaran · 2023: Others 38.1% (18.2-point lead) Orbara · 2023: Others 43.5% (13-point lead) Orbaizeta · 2023: Others 59.5% (47.1-point lead) Oroz-Betelu/Orotz-Betelu · 2023: Others 33.7% (9.5-point lead) Sansol · 2023: PSOE 32.3% (1.6-point lead) Oteiza · 2023: PSOE 32.3% (4-point lead) Pamplona/Iruña · 2023: PP 34.5% (9.8-point lead) Peralta/Azkoien · 2023: PP 42.3% (10.7-point lead) Petilla de Aragón · 2023: PP 33.3% (9.5-point lead) Piedramillera · 2023: PP 42.9% (20-point lead) Puente la Reina/Gares · 2023: PP 28.5% (3.5-point lead) Pueyo/Puiu · 2023: Others 35.1% (12-point lead) Ribaforada · 2023: PSOE 51.9% (23.6-point lead) Romanzado/Erromantzatua · 2023: Others 26.4% (3.8-point lead) Roncal/Erronkari · 2023: Others 36.6% (10.4-point lead) Orreaga/Roncesvalles · 2023: PP 66.7% (60-point lead) Sada · 2023: PP 45.7% (6.5-point lead) San Adrián · 2023: PP 40% (4-point lead) San Martín de Unx · 2023: PP 33.6% (6.6-point lead) Sangüesa/Zangoza · 2023: PSOE 30.8% (0.8-point lead) Tirapu · 2023: Others 34.1% (4.9-point lead) Santacara · 2023: PP 42.5% (6.9-point lead) Doneztebe/Santesteban · 2023: Others 39.5% (17.9-point lead) Torralba del Río · 2023: PP 38.9% (15.3-point lead) Sarriés/Sartze · 2023: PSOE 59.5% (40.5-point lead) Sartaguda · 2023: PSOE 35.3% (3.8-point lead) Tulebras · 2023: PP 43.7% (19.7-point lead) Sesma · 2023: PP 42.1% (6.6-point lead) Sorlada · 2023: PP 40% (10-point lead) Sunbilla · 2023: Others 50.9% (25.8-point lead) Torres del Río · 2023: PP 54.8% (27.4-point lead) Tudela · 2023: PP 41.3% (12.3-point lead) Tafalla · 2023: PSOE 33% (10.9-point lead) Tiebas-Muruarte de Reta · 2023: PP 27.3% (0.3-point lead) Ujué/Uxue · 2023: Others 28.3% (5.1-point lead) Ultzama · 2023: Others 29.5% (1.5-point lead) Urdiain · 2023: Others 60.8% (48.1-point lead) Urraul Alto · 2023: PP 42.9% (23.1-point lead) Urraul Bajo · 2023: PP 33% (7-point lead) Urroz-Villa · 2023: Others 36.2% (8.3-point lead) Urroz · 2023: Others 24.3% (1.4-point lead) Urzainqui/Urzainki · 2023: PP 32.1% (1.8-point lead) Uterga · 2023: PP 32.4% (9.8-point lead) Uztárroz/Uztarroze · 2023: Others 55.1% (29.6-point lead) Villamayor de Monjardín · 2023: PP 44.6% (23-point lead) Luzaide/Valcarlos · 2023: Others 29.1% (0-point lead) Valtierra · 2023: PSOE 49.3% (12.4-point lead) Hiriberri/Villanueva de Aezkoa · 2023: Others 52.6% (33.3-point lead) Bera · 2023: Others 42.8% (17.8-point lead) Yesa · 2023: PP 33% (5.5-point lead) Viana · 2023: PSOE 35.5% (2-point lead) Vidángoz/Bidankoze · 2023: Others 54% (28-point lead) Villatuerta · 2023: PSOE 31.8% (3.2-point lead) Villava/Atarrabia · 2023: Others 30.7% (4.2-point lead) Igantzi · 2023: Others 43.6% (19.5-point lead) Valle de Yerri/Deierri · 2023: PP 34.1% (7.8-point lead) Zabalza/Zabaltza · 2023: Sumar 29% (7.5-point lead) Zubieta · 2023: Others 68.6% (57.7-point lead) Zugarramurdi · 2023: Others 38.1% (20-point lead) Zúñiga · 2023: PP 31% (11.9-point lead) Barañáin/Barañain · 2023: PSOE 30.4% (0.3-point lead) Orkoien · 2023: PP 28.5% (1.8-point lead) Berrioplano/Berriobeiti · 2023: PP 30.3% (6.7-point lead) Berriozar · 2023: PSOE 32.1% (8.5-point lead) Irurtzun · 2023: Others 29.5% (2.3-point lead) Beriáin · 2023: PSOE 35.2% (7.8-point lead) Zizur Mayor/Zizur Nagusia · 2023: PP 30% (5-point lead) Lekunberri · 2023: Others 35.8% (15.8-point lead) Others PP PSOE Sumar
2026: favorite in each municipality Estimate based on the provincial forecast; hover over a municipality for details. Orísoain · favorite: PSOE, first in 47% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PSOE Morentin · favorite: Others, first in 59% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: Others Armañanzas · favorite: PSOE, first in 42% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PSOE Mues · favorite: PP, first in 43% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PP Atetz · favorite: Others, first in 62% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PP Ayegui/Aiegi · favorite: PP, first in 72% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PP Barásoain · favorite: PSOE, first in 45% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PSOE Castejón · favorite: PP, first in 68% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PP Castillonuevo/Gazteluberri · favorite: PP, first in 31% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PP Desojo · favorite: PSOE, first in 44% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PSOE Eulate · favorite: PP, first in 63% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PP Ezcabarte · favorite: Others, first in 61% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PP Garaioa · favorite: Others, first in 55% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: Others Garde · favorite: Others, first in 41% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PSOE Garínoain · favorite: Others, first in 47% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PSOE Iturmendi · favorite: Others, first in 88% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: Others Izalzu/Itzaltzu · favorite: Others, first in 63% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: Others Garralda · favorite: Others, first in 95% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: Others Barbarin · favorite: PP, first in 65% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PP Bargota · favorite: PP, first in 43% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PP Barillas · favorite: PP, first in 57% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PP Berbinzana · favorite: Others, first in 34% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PSOE Genevilla · favorite: PP, first in 57% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PP Goizueta · favorite: Others, first in 100% of simulations (solid) · 2023: Others Ucar · favorite: PP, first in 62% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PP Biurrun-Olcoz · favorite: PP, first in 41% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PP Lantz · favorite: Others, first in 67% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PP Lapoblación · favorite: PP, first in 61% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PP Lazagurría · favorite: PP, first in 95% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PP Leache/Leatxe · favorite: PP, first in 48% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PP Buñuel · favorite: PP, first in 71% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PP Legarda · favorite: PP, first in 51% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PP Legaria · favorite: PSOE, first in 48% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PSOE Burlada/Burlata · favorite: Others, first in 47% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PSOE El Busto · favorite: PP, first in 79% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PP Liédena · favorite: PSOE, first in 67% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PSOE Mañeru · favorite: Others, first in 68% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PSOE Marañón · favorite: PSOE, first in 30% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PSOE Fitero · favorite: PP, first in 80% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PP Marcilla · favorite: PP, first in 70% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PP Altsasu/Alsasua · favorite: Others, first in 84% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: Others Aranarache/Aranaratxe · favorite: Others, first in 47% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: Others Arantza · favorite: Others, first in 100% of simulations (solid) · 2023: Others Aras · favorite: PP, first in 42% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PSOE Fontellas · favorite: PP, first in 66% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PP Funes · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations (solid) · 2023: PP Murchante · favorite: PP, first in 52% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PSOE Murieta · favorite: PSOE, first in 34% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PSOE Oronz/Orontze · favorite: Others, first in 72% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: Others Guirguillano · favorite: PP, first in 60% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PP Pitillas · favorite: PSOE, first in 59% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PSOE Abárzuza/Abartzuza · favorite: Others, first in 72% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PP Huarte/Uharte · favorite: Others, first in 70% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PP Saldías · favorite: Others, first in 95% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: Others Salinas de Oro/Jaitz · favorite: Others, first in 74% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: Others Unciti · favorite: PP, first in 69% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PP Murillo el Cuende · favorite: PSOE, first in 46% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PSOE Unzué/Untzue · favorite: Others, first in 63% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: Others Murillo el Fruto · favorite: PSOE, first in 72% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PSOE Aberin · favorite: PP, first in 70% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PP Aibar/Oibar · favorite: Others, first in 54% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PSOE Muruzábal · favorite: PP, first in 60% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PP Oco · favorite: Others, first in 50% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: Others Ochagavía/Otsagabia · favorite: Others, first in 82% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: Others Urdazubi/Urdax · favorite: Others, first in 67% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: Others Bidaurreta · favorite: Others, first in 93% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: Others Villafranca · favorite: PSOE, first in 52% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PSOE Abáigar · favorite: Others, first in 66% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: Others Abaurregaina/Abaurrea Alta · favorite: Others, first in 84% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: Others Abaurrepea/Abaurrea Baja · favorite: PP, first in 45% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PP Ablitas · favorite: PSOE, first in 55% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PSOE Adiós · favorite: PP, first in 78% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PP Aguilar de Codés · favorite: Others, first in 32% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PP Allín/Allin · favorite: PP, first in 63% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PP Allo · favorite: PSOE, first in 70% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PSOE Améscoa Baja · favorite: Others, first in 80% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: Others Ancín/Antzin · favorite: Others, first in 66% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PP Andosilla · favorite: PP, first in 80% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PP Ansoáin/Antsoain · favorite: Others, first in 50% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PSOE Anue · favorite: Others, first in 78% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: Others Gallipienzo/Galipentzu · favorite: PSOE, first in 46% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PSOE Añorbe · favorite: PP, first in 39% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PSOE Aoiz/Agoitz · favorite: Others, first in 94% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: Others Araitz · favorite: Others, first in 100% of simulations (solid) · 2023: Others Aranguren · favorite: PP, first in 90% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PP Arbizu · favorite: Others, first in 100% of simulations (solid) · 2023: Others Arano · favorite: Others, first in 97% of simulations (solid) · 2023: Others Arce/Artzi · favorite: Others, first in 91% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: Others Odieta · favorite: Others, first in 83% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: Others Arakil · favorite: Others, first in 91% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: Others Los Arcos · favorite: PP, first in 84% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PP Arellano · favorite: Others, first in 69% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: Others Areso · favorite: Others, first in 97% of simulations (solid) · 2023: Others Arguedas · favorite: PP, first in 50% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PSOE Aria · favorite: Others, first in 61% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: Others Aribe · favorite: Others, first in 55% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: Others Arróniz · favorite: PSOE, first in 41% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PSOE Arruazu · favorite: Others, first in 96% of simulations (solid) · 2023: Others Artajona · favorite: PP, first in 63% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PP Artazu · favorite: Others, first in 66% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: Others Azagra · favorite: PP, first in 57% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PSOE Azuelo · favorite: PP, first in 47% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PP Bakaiku · favorite: Others, first in 100% of simulations (solid) · 2023: Others Basaburua · favorite: Others, first in 100% of simulations (solid) · 2023: Others Baztan · favorite: Others, first in 97% of simulations (solid) · 2023: Others Beire · favorite: PP, first in 48% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PP Belascoáin · favorite: PP, first in 72% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PP Bertizarana · favorite: Others, first in 88% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: Others Betelu · favorite: Others, first in 99% of simulations (solid) · 2023: Others Auritz/Burguete · favorite: Others, first in 71% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PP Burgui/Burgi · favorite: Others, first in 84% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: Others Cabanillas · favorite: PP, first in 67% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PP Cabredo · favorite: PP, first in 67% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PP Cadreita · favorite: PSOE, first in 60% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PSOE Caparroso · favorite: PP, first in 50% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PSOE Cárcar · favorite: PP, first in 58% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PSOE Carcastillo · favorite: PSOE, first in 73% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PSOE Cáseda · favorite: PP, first in 49% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PSOE Cascante · favorite: PP, first in 56% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PSOE Cintruénigo · favorite: PP, first in 85% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PP Ziordia · favorite: Others, first in 98% of simulations (solid) · 2023: Others Gallués/Galoze · favorite: Others, first in 78% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: Others Cirauqui/Zirauki · favorite: Others, first in 85% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: Others Ciriza/Ziritza · favorite: PP, first in 38% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: Sumar Eratsun · favorite: Others, first in 78% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PSOE Cizur · favorite: PP, first in 94% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PP Corella · favorite: PP, first in 96% of simulations (solid) · 2023: PP Cortes · favorite: PP, first in 51% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PSOE Dicastillo · favorite: PSOE, first in 39% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PSOE Donamaria · favorite: Others, first in 98% of simulations (solid) · 2023: Others Etxalar · favorite: Others, first in 99% of simulations (solid) · 2023: Others Echarri/Etxarri · favorite: Others, first in 70% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: Others Etxarri Aranatz · favorite: Others, first in 100% of simulations (solid) · 2023: Others Etxauri · favorite: Others, first in 96% of simulations (solid) · 2023: Others Valle de Egüés/Eguesibar · favorite: PP, first in 77% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PP Elgorriaga · favorite: Others, first in 95% of simulations (solid) · 2023: Others Valle de Elorz/Elortzibar · favorite: PP, first in 65% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PP Enériz/Eneritz · favorite: PP, first in 80% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PP Ergoiena · favorite: Others, first in 100% of simulations (solid) · 2023: Others Estella-Lizarra · favorite: PP, first in 68% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PP Erro · favorite: Others, first in 94% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: Others Etayo · favorite: PP, first in 52% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PP Ezcároz/Ezkaroze · favorite: Others, first in 89% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: Others Eslava · favorite: PP, first in 67% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PP Esparza de Salazar/Espartza Zaraitzu · favorite: Others, first in 81% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: Others Espronceda · favorite: PP, first in 67% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PP Oiz · favorite: Others, first in 78% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: Others Esteribar · favorite: Others, first in 59% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PP Ezkurra · favorite: Others, first in 52% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PSOE Ezprogui · favorite: PP, first in 57% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PP Falces · favorite: PSOE, first in 83% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PSOE Fustiñana · favorite: PP, first in 88% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PP Galar · favorite: PP, first in 60% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PP Olaibar · favorite: Others, first in 56% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PSOE Val de Goñi/Goñerri · favorite: Others, first in 71% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PSOE Güesa/Gorza · favorite: Others, first in 51% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: Others Igúzquiza · favorite: PP, first in 53% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PP Guesálaz/Gesalatz · favorite: Others, first in 70% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: Others Uharte Arakil · favorite: Others, first in 94% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: Others Ibargoiti · favorite: PP, first in 78% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PP Imotz · favorite: Others, first in 94% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: Others Irañeta · favorite: Others, first in 64% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PP Isaba/Izaba · favorite: Others, first in 84% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: Others Ituren · favorite: Others, first in 99% of simulations (solid) · 2023: Others Iza/Itza · favorite: PP, first in 70% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PP Izagaondoa · favorite: PP, first in 51% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PP Jaurrieta · favorite: Others, first in 61% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: Others Miranda de Arga · favorite: PSOE, first in 89% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PSOE Javier · favorite: PP, first in 43% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PP Juslapeña/Txulapain · favorite: Others, first in 82% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: Others Beintza-Labaien · favorite: Others, first in 60% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PP Monreal/Elo · favorite: PP, first in 75% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PP Lakuntza · favorite: Others, first in 99% of simulations (solid) · 2023: Others Lana · favorite: PP, first in 52% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PP Larraga · favorite: PP, first in 71% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PP Larraona · favorite: PP, first in 44% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PP Larraun · favorite: Others, first in 100% of simulations (solid) · 2023: Others Leitza · favorite: Others, first in 100% of simulations (solid) · 2023: Others Leoz/Leotz · favorite: Others, first in 82% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: Others Lerga · favorite: PP, first in 40% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PP Lerín · favorite: PP, first in 70% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PP Monteagudo · favorite: PP, first in 55% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PSOE Lesaka · favorite: Others, first in 98% of simulations (solid) · 2023: Others Lezaun · favorite: Others, first in 75% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: Others Lizoain-Arriasgoiti/Lizoainibar-Arriasgoiti · favorite: Others, first in 92% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: Others Lodosa · favorite: PP, first in 61% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PP Mélida · favorite: PP, first in 56% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PSOE Lónguida/Longida · favorite: Others, first in 83% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: Others Lumbier · favorite: Others, first in 63% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PP Luquin · favorite: PP, first in 48% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PP Mendavia · favorite: PP, first in 50% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PSOE Mendaza · favorite: PP, first in 87% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PP Mendigorria · favorite: PP, first in 53% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PP Metauten · favorite: PP, first in 44% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PP Milagro · favorite: PSOE, first in 66% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PSOE Mirafuentes · favorite: Others, first in 56% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: Others Navascués/Nabaskoze · favorite: Others, first in 80% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: Others Nazar · favorite: PP, first in 41% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PP Obanos · favorite: PP, first in 69% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PP Olazti/Olazagutía · favorite: Others, first in 86% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: Others Olejua · favorite: PP, first in 43% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PP Olóriz/Oloritz · favorite: Others, first in 55% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PP Olite/Erriberri · favorite: PP, first in 47% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PSOE Cendea de Olza/Oltza Zendea · favorite: Others, first in 64% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PP Valle de Ollo/Ollaran · favorite: Others, first in 90% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: Others Orbara · favorite: Others, first in 47% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: Others Orbaizeta · favorite: Others, first in 99% of simulations (solid) · 2023: Others Oroz-Betelu/Orotz-Betelu · favorite: Others, first in 80% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: Others Sansol · favorite: PP, first in 31% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PSOE Oteiza · favorite: Others, first in 59% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PSOE Pamplona/Iruña · favorite: PP, first in 70% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PP Peralta/Azkoien · favorite: PP, first in 90% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PP Petilla de Aragón · favorite: PP, first in 29% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PP Piedramillera · favorite: PP, first in 43% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PP Puente la Reina/Gares · favorite: Others, first in 56% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PP Pueyo/Puiu · favorite: Others, first in 85% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: Others Ribaforada · favorite: PSOE, first in 96% of simulations (solid) · 2023: PSOE Romanzado/Erromantzatua · favorite: Others, first in 71% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: Others Roncal/Erronkari · favorite: Others, first in 77% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: Others Orreaga/Roncesvalles · favorite: PP, first in 47% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PP Sada · favorite: PP, first in 65% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PP San Adrián · favorite: PP, first in 73% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PP San Martín de Unx · favorite: PP, first in 56% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PP Sangüesa/Zangoza · favorite: PP, first in 47% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PSOE Tirapu · favorite: Others, first in 49% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: Others Santacara · favorite: PP, first in 77% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PP Doneztebe/Santesteban · favorite: Others, first in 92% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: Others Torralba del Río · favorite: PP, first in 45% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PP Sarriés/Sartze · favorite: PSOE, first in 64% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PSOE Sartaguda · favorite: PSOE, first in 40% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PSOE Tulebras · favorite: PP, first in 49% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PP Sesma · favorite: PP, first in 76% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PP Sorlada · favorite: PP, first in 37% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PP Sunbilla · favorite: Others, first in 96% of simulations (solid) · 2023: Others Torres del Río · favorite: PP, first in 75% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PP Tudela · favorite: PP, first in 93% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PP Tafalla · favorite: PSOE, first in 48% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PSOE Tiebas-Muruarte de Reta · favorite: PP, first in 38% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PP Ujué/Uxue · favorite: Others, first in 69% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: Others Ultzama · favorite: Others, first in 76% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: Others Urdiain · favorite: Others, first in 100% of simulations (solid) · 2023: Others Urraul Alto · favorite: PP, first in 71% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PP Urraul Bajo · favorite: Others, first in 52% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PP Urroz-Villa · favorite: Others, first in 78% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: Others Urroz · favorite: Others, first in 62% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: Others Urzainqui/Urzainki · favorite: Others, first in 68% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PP Uterga · favorite: PP, first in 42% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PP Uztárroz/Uztarroze · favorite: Others, first in 88% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: Others Villamayor de Monjardín · favorite: PP, first in 77% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PP Luzaide/Valcarlos · favorite: Others, first in 69% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: Others Valtierra · favorite: PSOE, first in 76% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PSOE Hiriberri/Villanueva de Aezkoa · favorite: Others, first in 93% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: Others Bera · favorite: Others, first in 95% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: Others Yesa · favorite: PP, first in 42% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PP Viana · favorite: PP, first in 48% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PSOE Vidángoz/Bidankoze · favorite: Others, first in 75% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: Others Villatuerta · favorite: PSOE, first in 40% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PSOE Villava/Atarrabia · favorite: Others, first in 82% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: Others Igantzi · favorite: Others, first in 96% of simulations (solid) · 2023: Others Valle de Yerri/Deierri · favorite: Others, first in 51% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PP Zabalza/Zabaltza · favorite: Others, first in 53% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: Sumar Zubieta · favorite: Others, first in 98% of simulations (solid) · 2023: Others Zugarramurdi · favorite: Others, first in 89% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: Others Zúñiga · favorite: PP, first in 31% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PP Barañáin/Barañain · favorite: PP, first in 45% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PSOE Orkoien · favorite: PP, first in 49% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PP Berrioplano/Berriobeiti · favorite: PP, first in 56% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PP Berriozar · favorite: Others, first in 54% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PSOE Irurtzun · favorite: Others, first in 76% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: Others Beriáin · favorite: PSOE, first in 66% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PSOE Zizur Mayor/Zizur Nagusia · favorite: PP, first in 51% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PP Lekunberri · favorite: Others, first in 96% of simulations (solid) · 2023: Others Others PP PSOE Toss-upSolid color: safe (first in 95% or more of simulations); light: leaning (60–95%); gray: toss-up (under 60%).
With 272 municipalities, Navarra has one of the most fragmented maps in Spain. In the estimate, “Others” groups EH Bildu, Geroa Bai and local lists, which the municipal model does not separate. In 2023, adding UPN and the PP together, they won 111 municipalities, “Others” 99 (including two ties), the PSOE 60 and Sumar 2. Between November 2019 and 2023, 45 municipalities changed winner, and 168 have done so at least once since 2008.
For 2026 the estimate makes UPN-PP the favorite in 112 municipalities, “Others” in 131 and the PSOE in 29. Uncertainty is large: only 32 municipalities are solid favorites, 136 are leaning and 104 are toss-ups. By number of voters, 6.8% live in solid municipalities, 66.5% in leaning ones and 26.6% in toss-ups. Fifty-one would change winner.
Lead: points over the runner-up in 2023. "First in": share of 4,000 simulations in which the favorite finishes first in the municipality.
Pamplona/Iruña, with 152,691 voters, went in 2023 to UPN and the PP combined (34.5%) ahead of the PSOE (24.7%), with Sumar at 13.6%; the municipal forecast gives UPN-PP a 70% chance of finishing first and “Others” 27%. In Tudela (UPN-PP 41.3% and PSOE 29.1% in 2023), UPN-PP is the favorite at 93%. The metropolitan area is more divided: in Barañáin the PSOE won in 2023 by three tenths of a point (30.4% to 30.1%) and the forecast leaves it a toss-up; Burlada and Ansoáin, which the PSOE won in 2023, appear as toss-ups between the PSOE and “Others”.
Inside Pamplona
Who won each census section of Pamplona/Iruña in 2023 Most-voted party in each census section; UPN and PP combined. Residents, excluding the overseas vote. 3120101001 · favorite: Bildu, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: Bildu 3120101003 · favorite: Bildu, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: Bildu 3120101004 · favorite: Bildu, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: Bildu 3120101005 · favorite: Bildu, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: Bildu 3120101006 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP 3120101007 · favorite: Bildu, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: Bildu 3120101008 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP 3120101009 · favorite: Bildu, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: Bildu 3120101010 · favorite: Bildu, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: Bildu 3120101011 · favorite: Bildu, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: Bildu 3120101012 · favorite: Bildu, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: Bildu 3120101013 · favorite: Bildu, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: Bildu 3120102001 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP 3120102002 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP 3120102003 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP 3120102004 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP 3120102005 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP 3120102006 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP 3120102007 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP 3120102008 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP 3120102009 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP 3120102010 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP 3120102011 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP 3120102012 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP 3120102013 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP 3120102014 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP 3120102015 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP 3120102016 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP 3120102017 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP 3120102018 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP 3120103001 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP 3120103002 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP 3120103003 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP 3120103004 · favorite: PSOE, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PSOE 3120103005 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP 3120103006 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP 3120103007 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP 3120103008 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP 3120103009 · favorite: PSOE, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PSOE 3120103010 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP 3120103011 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP 3120103012 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP 3120103013 · favorite: PSOE, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PSOE 3120103014 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP 3120103015 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP 3120103016 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP 3120103017 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP 3120103018 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP 3120103019 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP 3120103020 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP 3120103021 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP 3120103022 · favorite: PSOE, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PSOE 3120103023 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP 3120103024 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP 3120103025 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP 3120103026 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP 3120103027 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP 3120104001 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP 3120104002 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP 3120104003 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP 3120104004 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP 3120104005 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP 3120104006 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP 3120104007 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP 3120104008 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP 3120104009 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP 3120104010 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP 3120104011 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP 3120104012 · favorite: PSOE, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PSOE 3120104013 · favorite: PSOE, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PSOE 3120104014 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP 3120104015 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP 3120104016 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP 3120104017 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP 3120104018 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP 3120104019 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP 3120104020 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP 3120104021 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP 3120104022 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP 3120104024 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP 3120104025 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP 3120104026 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP 3120105001 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP 3120105002 · favorite: PSOE, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PSOE 3120105003 · favorite: PSOE, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PSOE 3120105004 · favorite: PSOE, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PSOE 3120105005 · favorite: PSOE, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PSOE 3120105006 · favorite: PSOE, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PSOE 3120105007 · favorite: PSOE, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PSOE 3120105009 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP 3120105010 · favorite: PSOE, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PSOE 3120105011 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP 3120105012 · favorite: PSOE, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PSOE 3120105013 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP 3120105014 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP 3120105016 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP 3120106001 · favorite: Bildu, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: Bildu 3120106002 · favorite: PSOE, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PSOE 3120106003 · favorite: Bildu, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: Bildu 3120106004 · favorite: Bildu, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: Bildu 3120106005 · favorite: PSOE, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PSOE 3120106006 · favorite: Bildu, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: Bildu 3120106007 · favorite: Bildu, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: Bildu 3120106009 · favorite: Bildu, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: Bildu 3120106010 · favorite: PSOE, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PSOE 3120106011 · favorite: PSOE, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PSOE 3120106012 · favorite: Bildu, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: Bildu 3120106013 · favorite: PSOE, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PSOE 3120106014 · favorite: PSOE, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PSOE 3120106015 · favorite: PSOE, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PSOE 3120106016 · favorite: PSOE, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PSOE 3120107001 · favorite: PSOE, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PSOE 3120107002 · favorite: PSOE, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PSOE 3120107003 · favorite: PSOE, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PSOE 3120107004 · favorite: PSOE, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PSOE 3120107005 · favorite: Bildu, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: Bildu 3120107006 · favorite: PSOE, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PSOE 3120107007 · favorite: PSOE, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PSOE 3120107008 · favorite: PSOE, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PSOE 3120107009 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP 3120107010 · favorite: PSOE, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PSOE 3120107011 · favorite: PSOE, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PSOE 3120107012 · favorite: PSOE, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PSOE 3120107013 · favorite: PSOE, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PSOE 3120107014 · favorite: PSOE, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PSOE 3120107015 · favorite: PSOE, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PSOE 3120107016 · favorite: PSOE, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PSOE 3120107017 · favorite: PSOE, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PSOE 3120107018 · favorite: PSOE, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PSOE 3120107019 · favorite: PSOE, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PSOE 3120107020 · favorite: PSOE, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PSOE 3120107021 · favorite: PSOE, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PSOE 3120107022 · favorite: PSOE, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PSOE 3120107023 · favorite: PSOE, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PSOE 3120107024 · favorite: PSOE, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PSOE 3120107025 · favorite: Bildu, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: Bildu 3120107026 · favorite: Bildu, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: Bildu 3120107027 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP 3120108001 · favorite: PSOE, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PSOE 3120108002 · favorite: PSOE, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PSOE 3120108003 · favorite: PSOE, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PSOE 3120108005 · favorite: PSOE, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PSOE 3120108007 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP 3120108008 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP 3120108009 · favorite: PSOE, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PSOE 3120108010 · favorite: Bildu, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: Bildu 3120105015 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP 3120108006 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP 3120108004 · favorite: Bildu, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: Bildu 3120105017 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP 3120105008 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP Bildu PP PSOE Toss-up (under 60%)Solid color: safe favorite (95% or more of simulations); light: leaning (60–95%).
Adding UPN and the PP together, the most-voted party in 2023 was UPN-PP in 80 of the capital’s 151 sections, the PSOE in 49 and EH Bildu in 22. Across Navarra (579 census sections) the PSOE won 311, EH Bildu 163, the PP 52 and UPN 50. From November 2019 to 2023, 41% of the 545 sections that have kept their code since 2008 changed winner (221): 121 went from the PP to the PSOE, 48 from the PP to UPN and 25 from the PP to EH Bildu.
Turnout
In 2023, 69.9% of resident voters turned out, against 76.3% in April 2019 and 73.3% in 2008. The October 24 forecast is 73.7% of residents, with a 95% interval from 67.9% to 79.0%.
The 2024 European elections: a second-order contest
In the 2024 European elections, with turnout of 50.0%, the PSOE came first in Navarra (28.8%), followed by the PP (28.0%; in the polling-station files UPN does not appear as a separate candidacy), EH Bildu (18.7%) and Vox (6.7%). Sumar took 3.9%, Geroa Bai 3.2%, Podemos 3.2% and Se Acabó La Fiesta 3.1%. It is a second-order contest, with different incentives and lower turnout, and the model uses it only in part, to split the vote of Se Acabó La Fiesta and Podemos across provinces.
The Senate
Navarra elects four senators, and each voter can pick up to three. The model assumes the joint PSOE and Frente Amplio list against the UPN and PP list. The split is wide open: UPN-PP wins three senators in 41.5% of simulations, one in 33% and two in 19%; the joint list, one in 44%, three in 30% and two in 19%. The most likely split is three for UPN-PP and one for the joint list (39%), followed by one and three (28%) and two and two (17%). EH Bildu wins three senators in 7% of simulations.
Who votes in Navarra
Population pyramid: Navarra vs. Spain % of each area's population by sex and age. Bars: Navarra; black tick: Spain. INE (Spain's statistics office), Continuous Population Statistics, 1 de julio de 2026 (provisional). Men Women
90+
85-89
80-84
75-79
70-74
65-69
60-64
55-59
50-54
45-49
40-44
35-39
30-34
25-29
20-24
15-19
10-14
5-9
0-4
Navarra has 692,026 residents and is much more rural than Spain as a whole: 7.8% live in municipalities of fewer than 1,000 people (3.0% in Spain) and 31.6% in municipalities of fewer than 5,000 (11.8%).
Two features set Navarra’s economy apart: industry employs 28.9% of workers (13.6% in Spain), and income per person (€17,701) is higher than Spain’s (€15,948), with more college degrees (37.2% vs. 31.9%) and less unemployment (13.7% vs. 17.2%).
How we calculated it
History. Official Congress results (Spain’s Official Gazette, BOE) from 2008 to 2023, grouped by party family, with UPN added to the PP in every election. Results by municipality and section come from the Interior Ministry’s polling-station files; adding the vote from Spaniards abroad, they match the BOE totals in all seven elections. Turnout: residents only, excluding the overseas vote.
Candidacies. Announced in the press on October 23 and 24, 2026; the official list will appear in the BOE. Model assumptions: UPN inside the PP, Geroa Bai and the PNV inside “Others,” Podemos separate.
Provincial forecast. altnalysis’s October 24 forecast (50,000 simulations).
Municipal estimate. 4,000 simulations of the forecast: each municipality’s 2023 vote (with UPN added to the PP) is shifted party by party, on a logistic scale, until the total matches the simulation, and a municipal error is added, larger the smaller the municipality. “Others” includes EH Bildu, Geroa Bai and local lists. Solid: the favorite finishes first in 95% of simulations or more; leaning, between 60% and 95%; toss-up, below 60%.
Sections. Interior Ministry polling-station files summed by census section; the Pamplona map combines UPN and the PP and is not a forecast. The count of Navarra’s 579 sections in 2023 and the changes between 2019 and 2023 use the 545 sections with the same code in all seven elections and treat UPN and the PP as separate candidacies.
2024 European elections. Interior Ministry polling-station files, each party’s vote in the province, as a share of valid votes.
Senate. The Senate model’s 50,000 simulations, with the PSOE and Frente Amplio on a joint list.
Demographics. INE (Spain’s statistics office): Continuous Population Statistics (July 1, 2026, provisional), Household Income Distribution Atlas, 2021 Census and Labor Force Survey. Municipal boundaries: es-atlas (from Spain’s National Geographic Institute).
Code. articulo_circ.py 31, secciones_circ.py 31 and articulo_mapa_capital.py 31, in the altnalysis repository.