altnalysisEspañol
← Analysis

Cáceres: The PSOE Won by Nine Tenths of a Point in 2023, and the PP and Vox Face a Coin Toss for Three of the Four Seats

In 2023 the PSOE won in Cáceres by nine tenths of a point and the four seats split two and two. For November 29, the model gives the PP and Vox together 55% of the vote and a majority of the vote in 83% of simulations, but three of the four members of Congress in only half (50%): with four seats, a majority of votes is not enough. The capital has leaned furthest right since 2008. The rural south has always been the most Socialist, and the north is where Vox is growing most, led by Talayuela and the Campo Arañuelo area.

26 October 2026 · Miguel · Leer en español

Four seats, two and two

Cáceres elects four members of Congress. In 2023 the PSOE won with 38.9% of the vote, against 38.0% for the PP, with Vox at 13.6% and Sumar at 6.9%. The four seats split two and two between the PSOE and the PP, as in 2008, 2011, 2015, 2016 and 2023. The exceptions were the two 2019 elections: in April, Ciudadanos took one of the PP’s seats, and in November it was Vox.

Cáceres: seats and leading parties since 2008Each square is a seat. ✓: the province's most-voted party was also the most-voted party nationwide. Turnout: residents only, excluding overseas CERA voters. 2026: forecast, with each seat's probability.
ElectionSeatsTop parties (% of valid votes)Turnout, residentsLike Spain
2008PSOE 52.2%PP 41.9%IU/Podemos/Sumar 2.7%80.0%✓
2011PP 52.0%PSOE 36.5%IU/Podemos/Sumar 5.3%76.0%✓
2015PP 35.3%PSOE 34.0%IU/Podemos/Sumar 16.9%74.9%✓
2016PP 40.4%PSOE 33.3%IU/Podemos/Sumar 14.0%71.5%✓
Apr. 2019PSOE 37.4%PP 23.0%Cs 17.1%76.6%✓
Nov. 2019PSOE 38.1%PP 27.6%Vox 16.0%69.0%✓
2023PSOE 38.9%PP 38.0%Vox 13.6%73.8%✗
2026 forecastPP 35.5% (27.0–44.6)PSOE 33.1% (24.0–42.8)Vox 19.4% (13.1–27.0)Others 10.8%Blank 1.3%75.5%–

2026: PSOE seat no. 1, 100% · PP seat no. 1, 100% · Vox seat no. 1, 81% · PP seat no. 2, 70%; the striped seat is a toss-up.

The October 26 forecast gives the PP 35.3% of the vote (between 26.5% and 44.7% in 95% of simulations), the PSOE 33.3% (24.0–43.3%) and Vox 19.4% (12.9–27.3%). Behind them are Frente Amplio, the successor to Sumar, at 4.0%; Se Acabó La Fiesta, at 2.0%; and Podemos, at 1.9%. The central scenario gives two seats to the PP, one to the PSOE and one to Vox.

A stronghold? In votes, probably; in seats, only half

In the forecast the PP and Vox together take 54.8% of the province’s vote (44.6–64.4%), and exceed half in 83% of simulations. In 2023 they took 51.6% and still won two seats out of four. The reason is arithmetic: with four seats and D’Hondt, getting three of four takes more than just topping 50% between the two; with the vote split between two parties, a PP 2 and Vox 1 allocation requires both that the PP get more votes than the PSOE and that Vox get more than half the PSOE’s votes.

How the four seats in Cáceres are splitPercentage of the 50,000 simulations of the October 26 forecast in which each allocation occurs (the four most frequent).

Split of the four seats

PP 2 · PSOE 1 · Vox 148.9%
PP 1 · PSOE 2 · Vox 131.0%
PP 2 · PSOE 2 · Vox 018.2%
PP 3 · PSOE 1 · Vox 00.9%

The most likely allocation is PP 2, PSOE 1 and Vox 1, which occurs in 49% of simulations. It is followed by PP 1, PSOE 2 and Vox 1 (31%) and the two-and-two of 2023 between the PP and the PSOE, without Vox (18%). In total, the PP and Vox win three of the four seats in 50% of simulations: one in two. The province’s last seat is a three-way contest: the PP wins it in 41.5% of cases, the PSOE in 32% and Vox in 27%, with a median gap of about 8,700 votes.

The regional elections of December 21, 2025 drew a different province: in Cáceres the PP took 43.9%, the PSOE 25.3%, Vox 16.4% and Unidas por Extremadura 10.1%, with turnout of 60.3%. The PP and Vox together took 60%. A regional election is not a general election: turnout is lower, the candidates are different and so are the incentives. But they set the starting point for this campaign: in two and a half years, the PSOE has gone from winning the general election in the province to holding a quarter of the vote in the regional one.

North, south and capital

To compare areas within the province we group the 223 municipalities by judicial district. The north is the judicial districts of Coria, Plasencia and Navalmoral de la Mata: 140 municipalities, including Plasencia, Navalmoral, Coria, la Vera, el Jerte, las Hurdes, Sierra de Gata and the Campo Arañuelo. The south is those of Cáceres, Trujillo, Logrosán and Valencia de Alcántara: 82 municipalities plus the capital, which is treated separately. Roughly speaking, the Tagus separates the two halves. The north has 162,000 voters; the capital, 77,400; and the rest of the south, 83,200.

The PP and Vox together, by area: general elections 2008 to 2023Percentage of valid votes among residents (excluding the overseas vote). In 2008 and 2011 Vox did not exist or was marginal; Ciudadanos, which between 2015 and 2019 reached 23% in the capital, is not included.
30%40%50%60%70%200820112015201620192023City of Cáceres · 2008: 49.3%City of Cáceres · 2011: 57%City of Cáceres · 2015: 36.7%City of Cáceres · 2016: 43%City of Cáceres · 2019 (A): 33.2%City of Cáceres · 2019 (N): 45.6%City of Cáceres · 2023: 55.1%North (Coria, Plasencia, Navalmoral) · 2008: 40.8%North (Coria, Plasencia, Navalmoral) · 2011: 51%North (Coria, Plasencia, Navalmoral) · 2015: 34.8%North (Coria, Plasencia, Navalmoral) · 2016: 39.6%North (Coria, Plasencia, Navalmoral) · 2019 (A): 33.8%North (Coria, Plasencia, Navalmoral) · 2019 (N): 43.6%North (Coria, Plasencia, Navalmoral) · 2023: 51.1%South, excluding the city (Cáceres, Trujillo, Logrosán, Valencia de Alcántara) · 2008: 39.2%South, excluding the city (Cáceres, Trujillo, Logrosán, Valencia de Alcántara) · 2011: 50.1%South, excluding the city (Cáceres, Trujillo, Logrosán, Valencia de Alcántara) · 2015: 36%South, excluding the city (Cáceres, Trujillo, Logrosán, Valencia de Alcántara) · 2016: 40.5%South, excluding the city (Cáceres, Trujillo, Logrosán, Valencia de Alcántara) · 2019 (A): 32.9%South, excluding the city (Cáceres, Trujillo, Logrosán, Valencia de Alcántara) · 2019 (N): 42%South, excluding the city (Cáceres, Trujillo, Logrosán, Valencia de Alcántara) · 2023: 49.5%City of Cáceres 55.1North (Coria, Plasencia, Navalmoral) 51.1South, excluding the city (Cáceres, Trujillo, Logrosán, Valencia de Alcántara) 49.5

Three features have repeated since 2008:

The PSOE by area: general elections 2008 to 2023Percentage of valid votes among residents (excluding the overseas vote).
20%30%40%50%60%200820112015201620192023City of Cáceres · 2008: 42.9%City of Cáceres · 2011: 26.4%City of Cáceres · 2015: 22.8%City of Cáceres · 2016: 22.9%City of Cáceres · 2019 (A): 29.6%City of Cáceres · 2019 (N): 30.7%City of Cáceres · 2023: 33.1%North (Coria, Plasencia, Navalmoral) · 2008: 53.9%North (Coria, Plasencia, Navalmoral) · 2011: 38.5%North (Coria, Plasencia, Navalmoral) · 2015: 35.9%North (Coria, Plasencia, Navalmoral) · 2016: 35.3%North (Coria, Plasencia, Navalmoral) · 2019 (A): 38.5%North (Coria, Plasencia, Navalmoral) · 2019 (N): 39%North (Coria, Plasencia, Navalmoral) · 2023: 39.7%South, excluding the city (Cáceres, Trujillo, Logrosán, Valencia de Alcántara) · 2008: 55.6%South, excluding the city (Cáceres, Trujillo, Logrosán, Valencia de Alcántara) · 2011: 40.8%South, excluding the city (Cáceres, Trujillo, Logrosán, Valencia de Alcántara) · 2015: 40.4%South, excluding the city (Cáceres, Trujillo, Logrosán, Valencia de Alcántara) · 2016: 38.9%South, excluding the city (Cáceres, Trujillo, Logrosán, Valencia de Alcántara) · 2019 (A): 42.4%South, excluding the city (Cáceres, Trujillo, Logrosán, Valencia de Alcántara) · 2019 (N): 43.3%South, excluding the city (Cáceres, Trujillo, Logrosán, Valencia de Alcántara) · 2023: 42.5%South, excluding the city (Cáceres, Trujillo, Logrosán, Valencia de Alcántara) 42.5North (Coria, Plasencia, Navalmoral) 39.7City of Cáceres 33.1

In the December regional election all three areas moved in the same direction. The PP and Vox together took 64.9% in the capital, 59.2% in the north and 58.4% in the south, and the PSOE fell to 16.5%, 27.5% and 29.8%. The order among the areas did not change. The PP won 96 of the 140 municipalities in the north (in the 2023 regional election it had won 54) and 59 of the 83 in the south. Vox won five, all in the north.

The PP and Vox together, by areaPercentage of valid votes among residents. The estimate for November 29 is the average of the municipal forecast simulations, weighted by 2023 voters.

City of Cáceres

2023 general election55.1%
December 2025 regional election64.9%
29N estimate57.3%

North (Coria, Plasencia, Navalmoral)

2023 general election51.1%
December 2025 regional election59.2%
29N estimate54.6%

South, excluding the city (Cáceres, Trujillo, Logrosán, Valencia de Alcántara)

2023 general election49.5%
December 2025 regional election58.4%
29N estimate52.7%

For November 29, the municipal estimate gives the PP and Vox 57.3% in the capital, 54.6% in the north and 52.7% in the rest of the south. All three areas would have a PP and Vox majority, but none would reach the level of the regional election. The difference between north and south is small and within the uncertainty of any municipal estimate. What does separate the two halves is the PSOE: 36.6% in the rural south against 33.9% in the north.

Municipal map

2023: most-voted party in each municipalityActual result.
Torre de Don Miguel · 2023: PSOE 50% (24.5-point lead)Torre de Santa María · 2023: PSOE 44.3% (6.3-point lead)Aldea del Cano · 2023: PSOE 49.2% (19.1-point lead)Torremenga · 2023: PSOE 36.3% (1.3-point lead)Abadía · 2023: PSOE 54.7% (28-point lead)Aldehuela del Jerte · 2023: PSOE 44.4% (16.7-point lead)Alía · 2023: PP 41.8% (0.5-point lead)Millanes · 2023: PP 40.7% (4-point lead)Barrado · 2023: PSOE 48.5% (18.5-point lead)Berrocalejo · 2023: PSOE 47.4% (10.5-point lead)Berzocana · 2023: PSOE 59.6% (36.9-point lead)Bohonal de Ibor · 2023: PSOE 40.4% (5.9-point lead)Carcaboso · 2023: PSOE 48.6% (17-point lead)Acebo · 2023: PP 41.6% (5.2-point lead)Acehúche · 2023: PSOE 43.9% (10.2-point lead)Abertura · 2023: PSOE 47.4% (18.8-point lead)Aceituna · 2023: PSOE 40.7% (2.4-point lead)Ahigal · 2023: PSOE 48.2% (11.7-point lead)Albalá · 2023: PP 50% (21.2-point lead)Alcántara · 2023: PP 46.9% (12-point lead)Morcillo · 2023: PSOE 46.6% (13.5-point lead)Alcollarín · 2023: PP 45.9% (6.4-point lead)Alcuéscar · 2023: PSOE 47.8% (16.8-point lead)Aldeacentenera · 2023: PSOE 50.4% (22.4-point lead)Carrascalejo · 2023: PP 51.1% (23-point lead)La Aldea del Obispo · 2023: PP 44.4% (8-point lead)Casar de Cáceres · 2023: PSOE 42.3% (0.4-point lead)Aldeanueva de la Vera · 2023: PSOE 44% (6.6-point lead)Aldeanueva del Camino · 2023: PSOE 47% (14.2-point lead)Aliseda · 2023: PSOE 46.2% (19.5-point lead)Almaraz · 2023: PP 38.9% (7.5-point lead)Almoharín · 2023: PSOE 55.4% (24.8-point lead)Arroyo de la Luz · 2023: PSOE 51.3% (22.4-point lead)Casares de las Hurdes · 2023: PP 52.5% (24.6-point lead)Arroyomolinos de la Vera · 2023: PP 42.9% (0.7-point lead)Arroyomolinos · 2023: PSOE 50.8% (19.9-point lead)Baños de Montemayor · 2023: PP 47.2% (18.9-point lead)Belvís de Monroy · 2023: PP 33.9% (1.2-point lead)Benquerencia · 2023: PSOE 67.6% (41.2-point lead)Botija · 2023: PP 46.5% (15-point lead)Brozas · 2023: PP 44.9% (8.1-point lead)Cabañas del Castillo · 2023: PP 45.8% (20.7-point lead)Cabezabellosa · 2023: PSOE 48.6% (13.3-point lead)Cabezuela del Valle · 2023: PSOE 51.4% (25.3-point lead)Cabrero · 2023: PSOE 65% (41.6-point lead)Cáceres · 2023: PP 42.4% (9.3-point lead)Cachorrilla · 2023: PP 41.3% (12.7-point lead)Cadalso · 2023: PP 40.1% (2.2-point lead)Calzadilla · 2023: PSOE 46.3% (16.1-point lead)Caminomorisco · 2023: PP 41% (1-point lead)Casas de Don Antonio · 2023: PP 56.1% (30.2-point lead)Campillo de Deleitosa · 2023: PSOE 51.9% (25-point lead)Palomero · 2023: PSOE 42.8% (2.5-point lead)Campo Lugar · 2023: PSOE 50.3% (19.1-point lead)Casas de Don Gómez · 2023: PP 44.3% (6.8-point lead)Cañamero · 2023: PSOE 52.5% (28.6-point lead)Cañaveral · 2023: PSOE 48.9% (14.9-point lead)Carbajo · 2023: PSOE 51.9% (27.9-point lead)Casar de Palomero · 2023: PP 45.3% (5.7-point lead)Casas del Castañar · 2023: PSOE 40.3% (3.4-point lead)Cerezo · 2023: PSOE 43.4% (0.8-point lead)Cilleros · 2023: PSOE 42.1% (2.1-point lead)Casas del Monte · 2023: PP 41.4% (8.4-point lead)Casas de Millán · 2023: PSOE 53.5% (24.1-point lead)Casas de Miravete · 2023: PSOE 53.5% (33.7-point lead)Descargamaría · 2023: PP 43.4% (5.3-point lead)Casatejada · 2023: PSOE 45.7% (17-point lead)Casillas de Coria · 2023: PSOE 48.2% (12.2-point lead)Castañar de Ibor · 2023: PSOE 40.4% (5.3-point lead)Ceclavín · 2023: PSOE 52.9% (25.8-point lead)Cedillo · 2023: PSOE 60.9% (43.6-point lead)Collado de la Vera · 2023: PSOE 47.8% (26.7-point lead)Eljas · 2023: PSOE 57.6% (27-point lead)Conquista de la Sierra · 2023: PP 44.2% (3.6-point lead)Coria · 2023: PP 40% (2.4-point lead)Cuacos de Yuste · 2023: PSOE 38.6% (2.9-point lead)La Cumbre · 2023: PSOE 43.2% (5.8-point lead)Deleitosa · 2023: PP 44.9% (11.2-point lead)Escurial · 2023: PSOE 43.9% (5.9-point lead)Fresnedoso de Ibor · 2023: PP 35.1% (5.2-point lead)Galisteo · 2023: PSOE 47.2% (16.6-point lead)Garciaz · 2023: PSOE 41.4% (3.6-point lead)La Garganta · 2023: PSOE 46.7% (8.1-point lead)Garganta la Olla · 2023: PP 36.3% (0.6-point lead)Gargantilla · 2023: PSOE 50.4% (17.7-point lead)Gargüera · 2023: PP 45.4% (15.4-point lead)Garrovillas de Alconétar · 2023: PSOE 48.7% (19.7-point lead)Garvín · 2023: PSOE 40.5% (6.8-point lead)La Granja · 2023: PP 44.2% (12.9-point lead)Gata · 2023: PSOE 44.1% (8.4-point lead)El Gordo · 2023: PP 38.6% (9.7-point lead)Guadalupe · 2023: PSOE 40% (1.1-point lead)Guijo de Santa Bárbara · 2023: PP 39.4% (1.9-point lead)Guijo de Coria · 2023: PP 47.7% (15.2-point lead)Holguera · 2023: PSOE 41.2% (7.5-point lead)Guijo de Galisteo · 2023: PSOE 50.4% (24.9-point lead)Guijo de Granadilla · 2023: PSOE 43.7% (6.1-point lead)Herguijuela · 2023: PSOE 49% (13-point lead)Hoyos · 2023: PSOE 46.2% (14.3-point lead)Hernán-Pérez · 2023: PSOE 62.9% (41.1-point lead)Herrera de Alcántara · 2023: PSOE 59.9% (36.3-point lead)Hervás · 2023: PSOE 44.6% (10.6-point lead)Herreruela · 2023: PSOE 42.2% (3.2-point lead)Higuera de Albalat · 2023: PP 40.3% (10.4-point lead)Huélaga · 2023: PSOE 46.5% (12.6-point lead)Hinojal · 2023: PSOE 43% (9.1-point lead)Ibahernando · 2023: PSOE 51.8% (20-point lead)Jaraicejo · 2023: PSOE 48% (13.8-point lead)Jaraíz de la Vera · 2023: PP 42.4% (8.7-point lead)Jarandilla de la Vera · 2023: PP 38.2% (2.6-point lead)Jarilla · 2023: PSOE 53.7% (26.9-point lead)Majadas · 2023: PSOE 59.4% (40.8-point lead)Jerte · 2023: PSOE 51.2% (19.3-point lead)Ladrillar · 2023: PP 39.6% (11.2-point lead)Logrosán · 2023: PSOE 40.3% (3.1-point lead)Losar de la Vera · 2023: PP 41.6% (9.7-point lead)Madrigal de la Vera · 2023: PP 39.2% (6.6-point lead)Madrigalejo · 2023: PP 42.4% (6.3-point lead)Madroñera · 2023: PSOE 48.9% (21.6-point lead)Malpartida de Cáceres · 2023: PP 39.9% (1.2-point lead)Malpartida de Plasencia · 2023: PSOE 41.8% (10.8-point lead)Marchagaz · 2023: PSOE 57.8% (26.7-point lead)Mata de Alcántara · 2023: PSOE 45.3% (12.1-point lead)Membrío · 2023: PSOE 52.5% (25.8-point lead)Mesas de Ibor · 2023: PSOE 46.2% (13.5-point lead)Miajadas · 2023: PSOE 38.2% (0.1-point lead)Mirabel · 2023: PSOE 54.5% (27.7-point lead)Mohedas de Granadilla · 2023: PSOE 48.1% (17-point lead)Monroy · 2023: PSOE 43.3% (9.9-point lead)Montánchez · 2023: PP 45.3% (8.7-point lead)Montehermoso · 2023: PP 35.2% (0.7-point lead)Moraleja · 2023: PSOE 42.2% (5.1-point lead)Navaconcejo · 2023: PSOE 54.9% (28.1-point lead)Navalmoral de la Mata · 2023: PP 42.2% (11.2-point lead)Perales del Puerto · 2023: PSOE 45.1% (12.5-point lead)Navalvillar de Ibor · 2023: PSOE 50.9% (21.7-point lead)La Pesga · 2023: PSOE 44.7% (2.5-point lead)Navas del Madroño · 2023: PSOE 72.2% (55.8-point lead)Piedras Albas · 2023: PSOE 48.5% (15.2-point lead)Navezuelas · 2023: PP 46.1% (14.1-point lead)Pozuelo de Zarzón · 2023: PSOE 48.1% (16.3-point lead)Nuñomoral · 2023: PSOE 45.2% (9.7-point lead)Puerto de Santa Cruz · 2023: PP 46.1% (14.1-point lead)Oliva de Plasencia · 2023: PSOE 42.8% (10.1-point lead)Pasarón de la Vera · 2023: PSOE 58.8% (34.8-point lead)Rebollar · 2023: PP 46.5% (7.9-point lead)Pedroso de Acim · 2023: PP 48.8% (12.5-point lead)Riolobos · 2023: PSOE 49.8% (15.8-point lead)Robledillo de Gata · 2023: PSOE 64.9% (40.3-point lead)Peraleda de la Mata · 2023: PP 43.3% (8.6-point lead)Peraleda de San Román · 2023: PSOE 39.5% (0.5-point lead)Robledillo de la Vera · 2023: PP 41.9% (6.4-point lead)Pescueza · 2023: PSOE 48.1% (10.6-point lead)Pinofranqueado · 2023: PSOE 39.8% (3.8-point lead)Piornal · 2023: PSOE 56.6% (30-point lead)Plasencia · 2023: PP 38.8% (2.9-point lead)San Martín de Trevejo · 2023: PSOE 55.2% (27.4-point lead)Plasenzuela · 2023: PSOE 42.7% (4.7-point lead)Segura de Toro · 2023: PP 39.7% (6.3-point lead)Serradilla · 2023: PSOE 44.6% (12.3-point lead)Portaje · 2023: PSOE 54.5% (26.9-point lead)Portezuelo · 2023: PSOE 44.1% (3.7-point lead)Robledillo de Trujillo · 2023: PSOE 54.7% (31.3-point lead)Robledollano · 2023: PSOE 39.8% (6.9-point lead)Romangordo · 2023: PSOE 52% (20.6-point lead)Ruanes · 2023: PSOE 45% (8.3-point lead)Salorino · 2023: PSOE 63.1% (37.1-point lead)Salvatierra de Santiago · 2023: PSOE 45.8% (5.6-point lead)Santa Ana · 2023: PSOE 43.8% (1.3-point lead)Santa Cruz de la Sierra · 2023: PP 51.2% (23.7-point lead)Santa Cruz de Paniagua · 2023: PP 43.8% (2.5-point lead)Santa Marta de Magasca · 2023: PSOE 49.3% (8.5-point lead)Santiago de Alcántara · 2023: PP 45.8% (3.9-point lead)Santiago del Campo · 2023: PP 39.4% (5.3-point lead)Santibáñez el Alto · 2023: PSOE 47.3% (10-point lead)Santibáñez el Bajo · 2023: PSOE 40.6% (2.5-point lead)Talaveruela de la Vera · 2023: PSOE 49.3% (19.4-point lead)Talayuela · 2023: PP 34.5% (2.4-point lead)Saucedilla · 2023: PP 34.4% (5.8-point lead)Serrejón · 2023: PSOE 41.5% (11.7-point lead)Sierra de Fuentes · 2023: PSOE 40.9% (9.3-point lead)El Torno · 2023: PSOE 44.1% (1.8-point lead)Talaván · 2023: PP 43.6% (2.9-point lead)Tejeda de Tiétar · 2023: PSOE 39.6% (1-point lead)Toril · 2023: PSOE 36% (5.8-point lead)Tornavacas · 2023: PSOE 41.3% (3.8-point lead)Torrecilla de los Ángeles · 2023: PP 41.7% (2.1-point lead)Torrecillas de la Tiesa · 2023: PSOE 46.2% (7.9-point lead)Torrejoncillo · 2023: PSOE 45.2% (11.4-point lead)Torrejón el Rubio · 2023: PSOE 39.8% (6.6-point lead)Torremocha · 2023: PP 45.5% (8-point lead)Torreorgaz · 2023: PP 49.2% (23.2-point lead)Villamesías · 2023: PSOE 48.3% (15.7-point lead)Torrequemada · 2023: PP 39.1% (3.1-point lead)Trujillo · 2023: PP 43.2% (10.1-point lead)Valdastillas · 2023: PSOE 47.2% (5.7-point lead)Zarza la Mayor · 2023: PSOE 52% (15.8-point lead)Zorita · 2023: PSOE 45.3% (10.9-point lead)Rosalejo · 2023: PSOE 37.6% (5.7-point lead)Vegaviana · 2023: PSOE 44.5% (6.9-point lead)Alagón del Río · 2023: PSOE 49.2% (21.3-point lead)Tiétar · 2023: PSOE 41.7% (15.4-point lead)Pueblonuevo de Miramontes · 2023: PSOE 36.8% (5.1-point lead)Valdecañas de Tajo · 2023: PP 35% (1.2-point lead)Valdefuentes · 2023: PP 55.3% (20.5-point lead)Valdehúncar · 2023: Vox 40% (8.3-point lead)Valdelacasa de Tajo · 2023: PSOE 43% (7.2-point lead)Valdemorales · 2023: PSOE 45.2% (7.7-point lead)Valdeobispo · 2023: PSOE 41.8% (5.8-point lead)Valencia de Alcántara · 2023: PP 38.4% (2.6-point lead)Valverde de la Vera · 2023: PP 40.9% (7.4-point lead)Valverde del Fresno · 2023: PSOE 46.7% (16.1-point lead)Viandar de la Vera · 2023: PP 39.9% (2.8-point lead)Villa del Rey · 2023: PSOE 60.2% (34.9-point lead)Villa del Campo · 2023: PSOE 44.6% (9.3-point lead)Villamiel · 2023: PSOE 53.8% (20.9-point lead)Villanueva de la Sierra · 2023: PSOE 50.3% (21.5-point lead)Villanueva de la Vera · 2023: PSOE 46.2% (20.8-point lead)Villar del Pedroso · 2023: PP 43% (3.1-point lead)Villar de Plasencia · 2023: PP 41.7% (1.1-point lead)Villasbuenas de Gata · 2023: PSOE 43.5% (11.4-point lead)Zarza de Granadilla · 2023: PP 40.3% (3.4-point lead)Zarza de Montánchez · 2023: PP 45.5% (10-point lead)
PSOEPPVox
2026: favorite in each municipalityEstimate based on the provincial forecast; hover over a municipality for details.
Torre de Don Miguel · favorite: PSOE, first in 91% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PSOETorre de Santa María · favorite: PSOE, first in 55% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PSOEAldea del Cano · favorite: PSOE, first in 87% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PSOETorremenga · favorite: PP, first in 48% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PSOEAbadía · favorite: PSOE, first in 91% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PSOEAldehuela del Jerte · favorite: PSOE, first in 68% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PSOEAlía · favorite: PP, first in 60% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PPMillanes · favorite: PP, first in 58% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PPBarrado · favorite: PSOE, first in 84% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PSOEBerrocalejo · favorite: PSOE, first in 55% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PSOEBerzocana · favorite: PSOE, first in 97% of simulations (solid) · 2023: PSOEBohonal de Ibor · favorite: PSOE, first in 44% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PSOECarcaboso · favorite: PSOE, first in 85% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PSOEAcebo · favorite: PP, first in 72% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPAcehúche · favorite: PSOE, first in 62% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PSOEAbertura · favorite: PSOE, first in 76% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PSOEAceituna · favorite: PP, first in 50% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PSOEAhigal · favorite: PSOE, first in 72% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PSOEAlbalá · favorite: PP, first in 88% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPAlcántara · favorite: PP, first in 87% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPMorcillo · favorite: PSOE, first in 69% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PSOEAlcollarín · favorite: PP, first in 68% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPAlcuéscar · favorite: PSOE, first in 86% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PSOEAldeacentenera · favorite: PSOE, first in 88% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PSOECarrascalejo · favorite: PP, first in 76% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPLa Aldea del Obispo · favorite: PP, first in 71% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPCasar de Cáceres · favorite: PP, first in 60% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PSOEAldeanueva de la Vera · favorite: PSOE, first in 59% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PSOEAldeanueva del Camino · favorite: PSOE, first in 77% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PSOEAliseda · favorite: PSOE, first in 84% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PSOEAlmaraz · favorite: PP, first in 71% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPAlmoharín · favorite: PSOE, first in 95% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PSOEArroyo de la Luz · favorite: PSOE, first in 95% of simulations (solid) · 2023: PSOECasares de las Hurdes · favorite: PP, first in 93% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPArroyomolinos de la Vera · favorite: PP, first in 61% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPArroyomolinos · favorite: PSOE, first in 88% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PSOEBaños de Montemayor · favorite: PP, first in 94% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPBelvís de Monroy · favorite: PP, first in 46% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PPBenquerencia · favorite: PSOE, first in 87% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PSOEBotija · favorite: PP, first in 75% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPBrozas · favorite: PP, first in 81% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPCabañas del Castillo · favorite: PP, first in 65% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPCabezabellosa · favorite: PSOE, first in 72% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PSOECabezuela del Valle · favorite: PSOE, first in 97% of simulations (solid) · 2023: PSOECabrero · favorite: PSOE, first in 99% of simulations (solid) · 2023: PSOECáceres · favorite: PP, first in 88% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPCachorrilla · favorite: Vox, first in 45% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PPCadalso · favorite: PP, first in 60% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPCalzadilla · favorite: PSOE, first in 79% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PSOECaminomorisco · favorite: PP, first in 62% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPCasas de Don Antonio · favorite: PP, first in 72% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPCampillo de Deleitosa · favorite: PSOE, first in 59% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PSOEPalomero · favorite: PP, first in 51% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PSOECampo Lugar · favorite: PSOE, first in 86% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PSOECasas de Don Gómez · favorite: PP, first in 65% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPCañamero · favorite: PSOE, first in 97% of simulations (solid) · 2023: PSOECañaveral · favorite: PSOE, first in 80% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PSOECarbajo · favorite: PSOE, first in 87% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PSOECasar de Palomero · favorite: PP, first in 74% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPCasas del Castañar · favorite: PP, first in 49% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PSOECerezo · favorite: PP, first in 54% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PSOECilleros · favorite: PP, first in 53% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PSOECasas del Monte · favorite: PP, first in 78% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPCasas de Millán · favorite: PSOE, first in 92% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PSOECasas de Miravete · favorite: PSOE, first in 76% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PSOEDescargamaría · favorite: PP, first in 56% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PPCasatejada · favorite: PSOE, first in 81% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PSOECasillas de Coria · favorite: PSOE, first in 67% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PSOECastañar de Ibor · favorite: PSOE, first in 45% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PSOECeclavín · favorite: PSOE, first in 96% of simulations (solid) · 2023: PSOECedillo · favorite: PSOE, first in 99% of simulations (solid) · 2023: PSOECollado de la Vera · favorite: PSOE, first in 80% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PSOEEljas · favorite: PSOE, first in 95% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PSOEConquista de la Sierra · favorite: PP, first in 60% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PPCoria · favorite: PP, first in 68% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPCuacos de Yuste · favorite: PP, first in 48% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PSOELa Cumbre · favorite: PSOE, first in 58% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PSOEDeleitosa · favorite: PP, first in 82% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPEscurial · favorite: PSOE, first in 55% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PSOEFresnedoso de Ibor · favorite: Vox, first in 46% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PPGalisteo · favorite: PSOE, first in 80% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PSOEGarciaz · favorite: PP, first in 49% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PSOELa Garganta · favorite: PSOE, first in 60% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PSOEGarganta la Olla · favorite: PP, first in 46% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PPGargantilla · favorite: PSOE, first in 78% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PSOEGargüera · favorite: PP, first in 73% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPGarrovillas de Alconétar · favorite: PSOE, first in 90% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PSOEGarvín · favorite: Vox, first in 54% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PSOELa Granja · favorite: PP, first in 75% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPGata · favorite: PSOE, first in 64% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PSOEEl Gordo · favorite: Vox, first in 52% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PPGuadalupe · favorite: PP, first in 55% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PSOEGuijo de Santa Bárbara · favorite: PP, first in 60% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPGuijo de Coria · favorite: PP, first in 71% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPHolguera · favorite: PSOE, first in 50% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PSOEGuijo de Galisteo · favorite: PSOE, first in 96% of simulations (solid) · 2023: PSOEGuijo de Granadilla · favorite: PSOE, first in 56% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PSOEHerguijuela · favorite: PSOE, first in 69% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PSOEHoyos · favorite: PSOE, first in 80% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PSOEHernán-Pérez · favorite: PSOE, first in 99% of simulations (solid) · 2023: PSOEHerrera de Alcántara · favorite: PSOE, first in 95% of simulations (solid) · 2023: PSOEHervás · favorite: PSOE, first in 74% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PSOEHerreruela · favorite: PP, first in 48% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PSOEHiguera de Albalat · favorite: PP, first in 47% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PPHuélaga · favorite: PSOE, first in 62% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PSOEHinojal · favorite: PSOE, first in 57% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PSOEIbahernando · favorite: PSOE, first in 86% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PSOEJaraicejo · favorite: PSOE, first in 74% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PSOEJaraíz de la Vera · favorite: PP, first in 84% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPJarandilla de la Vera · favorite: PP, first in 61% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPJarilla · favorite: PSOE, first in 80% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PSOEMajadas · favorite: PSOE, first in 100% of simulations (solid) · 2023: PSOEJerte · favorite: PSOE, first in 89% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PSOELadrillar · favorite: Vox, first in 51% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PPLogrosán · favorite: PP, first in 49% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PSOELosar de la Vera · favorite: PP, first in 81% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPMadrigal de la Vera · favorite: PP, first in 72% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPMadrigalejo · favorite: PP, first in 74% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPMadroñera · favorite: PSOE, first in 95% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PSOEMalpartida de Cáceres · favorite: PP, first in 64% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPMalpartida de Plasencia · favorite: PSOE, first in 76% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PSOEMarchagaz · favorite: PSOE, first in 84% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PSOEMata de Alcántara · favorite: PSOE, first in 69% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PSOEMembrío · favorite: PSOE, first in 90% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PSOEMesas de Ibor · favorite: PSOE, first in 56% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PSOEMiajadas · favorite: PP, first in 60% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PSOEMirabel · favorite: PSOE, first in 96% of simulations (solid) · 2023: PSOEMohedas de Granadilla · favorite: PSOE, first in 83% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PSOEMonroy · favorite: PSOE, first in 66% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PSOEMontánchez · favorite: PP, first in 82% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPMontehermoso · favorite: PP, first in 57% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PPMoraleja · favorite: PSOE, first in 56% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PSOENavaconcejo · favorite: PSOE, first in 98% of simulations (solid) · 2023: PSOENavalmoral de la Mata · favorite: PP, first in 85% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPPerales del Puerto · favorite: PSOE, first in 77% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PSOENavalvillar de Ibor · favorite: PSOE, first in 79% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PSOELa Pesga · favorite: PP, first in 54% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PSOENavas del Madroño · favorite: PSOE, first in 100% of simulations (solid) · 2023: PSOEPiedras Albas · favorite: PSOE, first in 59% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PSOENavezuelas · favorite: PP, first in 80% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPPozuelo de Zarzón · favorite: PSOE, first in 76% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PSOENuñomoral · favorite: PSOE, first in 67% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PSOEPuerto de Santa Cruz · favorite: PP, first in 82% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPOliva de Plasencia · favorite: PSOE, first in 57% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PSOEPasarón de la Vera · favorite: PSOE, first in 99% of simulations (solid) · 2023: PSOERebollar · favorite: PP, first in 70% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPPedroso de Acim · favorite: PP, first in 71% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPRiolobos · favorite: PSOE, first in 82% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PSOERobledillo de Gata · favorite: PSOE, first in 89% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PSOEPeraleda de la Mata · favorite: PP, first in 78% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPPeraleda de San Román · favorite: PP, first in 48% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PSOERobledillo de la Vera · favorite: PP, first in 65% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPPescueza · favorite: PSOE, first in 60% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PSOEPinofranqueado · favorite: PSOE, first in 49% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PSOEPiornal · favorite: PSOE, first in 98% of simulations (solid) · 2023: PSOEPlasencia · favorite: PP, first in 71% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPSan Martín de Trevejo · favorite: PSOE, first in 95% of simulations (solid) · 2023: PSOEPlasenzuela · favorite: PSOE, first in 51% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PSOESegura de Toro · favorite: PP, first in 59% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PPSerradilla · favorite: PSOE, first in 76% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PSOEPortaje · favorite: PSOE, first in 92% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PSOEPortezuelo · favorite: PSOE, first in 49% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PSOERobledillo de Trujillo · favorite: PSOE, first in 87% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PSOERobledollano · favorite: Vox, first in 42% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PSOERomangordo · favorite: PSOE, first in 82% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PSOERuanes · favorite: PSOE, first in 44% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PSOESalorino · favorite: PSOE, first in 99% of simulations (solid) · 2023: PSOESalvatierra de Santiago · favorite: PSOE, first in 53% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PSOESanta Ana · favorite: PP, first in 54% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PSOESanta Cruz de la Sierra · favorite: PP, first in 87% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPSanta Cruz de Paniagua · favorite: PP, first in 62% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPSanta Marta de Magasca · favorite: PSOE, first in 60% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PSOESantiago de Alcántara · favorite: PP, first in 67% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPSantiago del Campo · favorite: PP, first in 62% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPSantibáñez el Alto · favorite: PSOE, first in 63% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PSOESantibáñez el Bajo · favorite: PP, first in 50% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PSOETalaveruela de la Vera · favorite: PSOE, first in 82% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PSOETalayuela · favorite: Vox, first in 69% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPSaucedilla · favorite: Vox, first in 66% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPSerrejón · favorite: PSOE, first in 57% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PSOESierra de Fuentes · favorite: PSOE, first in 68% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PSOEEl Torno · favorite: PP, first in 56% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PSOETalaván · favorite: PP, first in 69% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPTejeda de Tiétar · favorite: PP, first in 53% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PSOEToril · favorite: Vox, first in 45% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PSOETornavacas · favorite: PSOE, first in 50% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PSOETorrecilla de los Ángeles · favorite: PP, first in 64% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPTorrecillas de la Tiesa · favorite: PSOE, first in 62% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PSOETorrejoncillo · favorite: PSOE, first in 75% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PSOETorrejón el Rubio · favorite: PSOE, first in 49% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PSOETorremocha · favorite: PP, first in 79% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPTorreorgaz · favorite: PP, first in 91% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPVillamesías · favorite: PSOE, first in 73% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PSOETorrequemada · favorite: PP, first in 58% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PPTrujillo · favorite: PP, first in 86% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPValdastillas · favorite: PSOE, first in 53% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PSOEZarza la Mayor · favorite: PSOE, first in 81% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PSOEZorita · favorite: PSOE, first in 71% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PSOERosalejo · favorite: Vox, first in 48% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PSOEVegaviana · favorite: PSOE, first in 57% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PSOEAlagón del Río · favorite: PSOE, first in 90% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PSOETiétar · favorite: Vox, first in 51% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PSOEPueblonuevo de Miramontes · favorite: Vox, first in 56% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PSOEValdecañas de Tajo · favorite: Vox, first in 55% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PPValdefuentes · favorite: PP, first in 95% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPValdehúncar · favorite: Vox, first in 74% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: VoxValdelacasa de Tajo · favorite: PSOE, first in 50% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PSOEValdemorales · favorite: PSOE, first in 55% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PSOEValdeobispo · favorite: PSOE, first in 56% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PSOEValencia de Alcántara · favorite: PP, first in 66% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPValverde de la Vera · favorite: PP, first in 71% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPValverde del Fresno · favorite: PSOE, first in 86% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PSOEViandar de la Vera · favorite: PP, first in 57% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PPVilla del Rey · favorite: PSOE, first in 83% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PSOEVilla del Campo · favorite: PSOE, first in 60% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PSOEVillamiel · favorite: PSOE, first in 81% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PSOEVillanueva de la Sierra · favorite: PSOE, first in 86% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PSOEVillanueva de la Vera · favorite: PSOE, first in 94% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PSOEVillar del Pedroso · favorite: PP, first in 67% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPVillar de Plasencia · favorite: PP, first in 60% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PPVillasbuenas de Gata · favorite: PSOE, first in 69% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PSOEZarza de Granadilla · favorite: PP, first in 67% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPZarza de Montánchez · favorite: PP, first in 81% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PP
PSOEPPVoxToss-upSolid color: safe (first in 95% or more of simulations); light: leaning (60–95%); gray: toss-up (under 60%).

In 2023 the PSOE won in 147 of the 223 municipalities, the PP in 75 and Vox in one, Valdehúncar. For November 29, the model makes the PSOE the favorite in 122, the PP in 87 and Vox in 14. There would be 32 changes of winner: 19 municipalities would go from the PSOE to the PP, six from the PSOE to Vox and seven from the PP to Vox. The 14 municipalities where Vox is the favorite are all in the north: twelve in the judicial district of Navalmoral de la Mata, one in las Hurdes (Ladrillar) and one in the district of Coria (Cachorrilla). The largest is Talayuela (4,297 voters), in the Campo Arañuelo: the PP won there in 2023, Vox took 37% in the December regional election and the model gives it a 69% chance of finishing first. Next are Saucedilla (66%) and Valdehúncar (74%). Almost all are small municipalities, so the probabilities are indicative: 72 municipalities are toss-ups (53 in the north) and only 18 have a “solid” favorite.

MunicipalityVoters2023Lead2026 favoriteFirst inRating
Cáceres77,397PP9.3 ptsPP88%Leaning
Plasencia32,589PP2.9 ptsPP71%Leaning
Navalmoral de la Mata12,428PP11.2 ptsPP85%Leaning
Coria10,071PP2.4 ptsPP68%Leaning
Miajadas7,740PSOE0.1 ptsPP60%Leaning
Trujillo7,283PP10.1 ptsPP86%Leaning
Moraleja5,480PSOE5.1 ptsPSOE56%Toss-up
Jaraíz de la Vera5,026PP8.7 ptsPP84%Leaning
Arroyo de la Luz4,807PSOE22.4 ptsPSOE95%Solid
Montehermoso4,615PP0.7 ptsPP57%Toss-up

Lead: points over the runner-up in 2023. "First in": share of 4,000 simulations in which the favorite finishes first in the municipality.

In the most populous towns, the PP starts ahead. It does so in the capital with an 88% chance, in Plasencia with 71%, in Navalmoral with 85%, in Coria with 68%, in Miajadas with 60% and in Trujillo with 86%. Moraleja, in Sierra de Gata, is a toss-up: the PSOE has a 56% chance of winning.

Inside the capital

Who won each census section of the city of Cáceres in 2023Most-voted party in each census section (residents, excluding the overseas vote).
1003701001 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP1003701002 · favorite: PSOE, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PSOE1003701003 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP1003701004 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP1003701005 · favorite: PSOE, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PSOE1003701006 · favorite: PSOE, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PSOE1003701007 · favorite: PSOE, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PSOE1003701008 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP1003701013 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP1003701015 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP1003702001 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP1003702002 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP1003702003 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP1003702004 · favorite: PSOE, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PSOE1003702005 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP1003702006 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP1003702007 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP1003702008 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP1003702009 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP1003702010 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP1003702011 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP1003702012 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP1003702013 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP1003703001 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP1003703002 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP1003703003 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP1003703005 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP1003703007 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP1003704001 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP1003704002 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP1003704003 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP1003704004 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP1003704005 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP1003704006 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP1003704007 · favorite: PSOE, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PSOE1003704008 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP1003704009 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP1003704010 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP1003704011 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP1003704012 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP1003704013 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP1003704014 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP1003704015 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP1003704016 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP1003704017 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP1003704018 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP1003704019 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP1003704020 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP1003704021 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP1003704022 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP1003704023 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP1003704024 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP1003704025 · favorite: PSOE, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PSOE1003705001 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP1003705002 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP1003705003 · favorite: PSOE, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PSOE1003705004 · favorite: PSOE, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PSOE1003705005 · favorite: PSOE, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PSOE1003705006 · favorite: PSOE, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PSOE1003706002 · favorite: PSOE, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PSOE1003706003 · favorite: PSOE, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PSOE1003706004 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP1003707001 · favorite: PSOE, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PSOE1003703004 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP1003703006 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP1003701014 · favorite: PSOE, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PSOE1003701012 · favorite: PSOE, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PSOE1003701016 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP1003701009 · favorite: PSOE, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PSOE1003701010 · favorite: PSOE, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PSOE1003701017 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP1003701011 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP1003706001 · favorite: PSOE, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PSOE1003706005 · favorite: PSOE, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PSOE
PPPSOEToss-up (under 60%)Solid color: safe favorite (95% or more of simulations); light: leaning (60–95%).

In 2023 the PP was the most-voted party in 54 of the 74 sections of the city of Cáceres, and the PSOE in 20. The capital has not always looked like this: among the 68 sections that have kept the same code since 2008, the PSOE won 37 in November 2019 and the PP 31. In 2023 the PP rose to 51 and the PSOE fell to 17. Across the province, 398 census sections have the same code in all seven elections, covering 96% of the electorate. Seventy percent of those voters live in sections that have changed winner at least twice. Between November 2019 and 2023, 102 sections changed winner, 98 of them from the PSOE to the PP.

Turnout

In 2023, 73.8% of resident voters turned out, above the 69.0% of November 2019. By area, turnout was 74.7% in the capital, 72.4% in the north and 75.7% in the rest of the south. The December regional election came in at 63.3% of residents. The forecast for November 29 is 75.5% (70.1–80.6%). Each point of turnout is about 3,200 votes, and the median gap that decides the last seat is around 8,700.

The 2024 European elections

In the June 2024 European elections, with turnout of 49.5%, the PP took 41.2% in the province, the PSOE 36.4% and Vox 10.1%. Sumar and Podemos together took 5.0% and Se Acabó La Fiesta 3.2%. It was the last election before the shift seen in the regional election: the PSOE still held more than a third of the vote.

The Senate

Cáceres elects four senators. Until the candidacies are published, the model assumes a joint list of the PSOE and Frente Amplio. Under that assumption, the most likely allocation is one senator for the PP and three for the joint list (42%). Next come the reverse, three for the PP and one for the joint list (37%), and a two-two tie (19%). Vox wins a senator in only 2.5% of simulations. Under the Senate’s limited vote, in which each voter marks up to three of the four candidates, the top three places usually go to the most-voted party and the fourth to the runner-up.

Who votes in Cáceres

Population pyramid: Cáceres vs. Spain% of each area's population by sex and age. Bars: Cáceres; black tick: Spain. INE (Spain's statistics office), Continuous Population Statistics, 1 de julio de 2026 (provisional).
MenWomen
90+
85-89
80-84
75-79
70-74
65-69
60-64
55-59
50-54
45-49
40-44
35-39
30-34
25-29
20-24
15-19
10-14
5-9
0-4

The province has 388,265 residents and is one of the oldest in Spain. A total of 26.3% are 65 or older (21.2% in Spain) and there are 243 people over 65 for every 100 under 15 (171 in Spain). Average income is €13,614 per person, against €15,948; the 2021 census unemployment rate is 22.2% (17.2%), and the foreign-citizen population is 5.4% (14.9%). Within the province, the capital is another world: 40% of its residents hold a college degree, against 21% in the north and 19% in the rest of the south, and its income per person is 26% higher.

IndicatorCáceresSpainSource
Population density (people per km²)19.598.6INE, Continuous Population Statistics (table 59591) and census tracts, July 1, 2026
Municipalities2238,132INE, municipal register via the Household Income Atlas, 2024
Aging index (people 65+ per 100 under 15)243171INE, Continuous Population Statistics (table 59591), July 1, 2026
Population aged 65 or older26.3%21.2%INE, Continuous Population Statistics (table 59591), July 1, 2026
Population under 1510.8%12.4%INE, Continuous Population Statistics (table 59591), July 1, 2026
Population with foreign citizenship5.4%14.9%INE, Continuous Population Statistics (table 59591), July 1, 2026
Average net income per person€13,614€15,948INE, Household Income Distribution Atlas, 2024
With a college or vocational degree25.1%31.9%INE, 2021 Population and Housing Census (via ineAtlas.data), 2021
Unemployment rate22.2%17.2%INE, 2021 Population and Housing Census (via ineAtlas.data), 2021
Employed in agriculture10.9%3.5%INE, Labor Force Survey (table 79337), 2026T2

These data describe where each electorate lives. They do not let us say how much of each party’s vote is explained by age, income or agriculture.

How we calculated it