altnalysisEspañol
← Analysis

Ciudad Real, the Page Test: the PSOE Wins Eleven Points More in Regional Elections Than in General Elections

In May 2023, Emiliano García-Page's PSOE took 46.6% of the vote in the province of Ciudad Real in the regional election. Two months later, in the general election, the PSOE got 35.4%. That regional premium of eleven points has recurred since 2015 and is among the highest in Castilla-La Mancha. On November 29 Page is not on the ballot, and the forecast gives the PSOE 30% in the province, five points less than in 2023. Its second seat, which is contested with the PP, is the province's last seat in 52% of simulations.

26 October 2026 · Miguel · Leer en español

Five seats, one up in the air

Ciudad Real elects five members of Congress. In 2023 the PP won with 40.5% of the vote and two seats. The PSOE took 35.4% and two more, and Vox 16.3% and one; Sumar got 6.2%. From 2008 to 2016 the PP won three seats in every election. In 2019, with Ciudadanos and Vox in the picture, the split broke up: in April, two for the PSOE and one each for the PP, Ciudadanos and Vox; in November, two for the PSOE, two for the PP and one for Vox.

Ciudad Real: seats and leading parties since 2008Each square is a seat. ✓: the province's most-voted party was also the most-voted party nationwide. Turnout: residents only, excluding overseas CERA voters. 2026: forecast, with each seat's probability.
ElectionSeatsTop parties (% of valid votes)Turnout, residentsLike Spain
2008PP 47.8%PSOE 46.8%IU/Podemos/Sumar 2.6%79.0%✗
2011PP 55.2%PSOE 32.0%IU/Podemos/Sumar 5.4%75.5%✓
2015PP 38.4%PSOE 31.1%IU/Podemos/Sumar 15.8%75.3%✓
2016PP 43.5%PSOE 29.3%IU/Podemos/Sumar 13.4%71.4%✓
Apr. 2019PSOE 34.3%PP 23.7%Cs 17.3%76.3%✓
Nov. 2019PSOE 34.3%PP 27.9%Vox 20.9%69.8%✓
2023PP 40.5%PSOE 35.4%Vox 16.3%74.4%✓
2026 forecastPP 37.6% (29.0–46.6)PSOE 29.6% (21.5–38.9)Vox 23.1% (16.0–31.3)Others 8.3%Blank 1.4%76.0%–

2026: PSOE seat no. 1, 100% · PP seat no. 1, 100% · Vox seat no. 1, 100% · PP seat no. 2, 99% · PSOE seat no. 2, 70%; the striped seat is a toss-up.

The October 26 forecast gives the PP 37.3% of the vote (between 28.4% and 46.6% in 95% of simulations), the PSOE 29.8% (21.4–39.3%) and Vox 23.1% (15.8–31.7%). Frente Amplio, the successor to Sumar, would get 3.6%; Se Acabó La Fiesta, 2.3%; and Podemos, 1.4%. The central scenario repeats the 2023 split: two seats for the PP, two for the PSOE and one for Vox.

Why it bears watching

The province has one seat up in the air. The PSOE’s second seat holds in 70% of simulations, and its main challenger is the PP, which wins a third seat in 19%. Vox wins a second in 12.5%. The last seat in the allocation goes to the PSOE in 52% of cases, to the PP in 33% and to Vox in 14%, with a median gap of about 14,000 votes (half of simulations fall between 6,300 and 25,500). With about 386,000 resident voters, that is almost four points of turnout.

It is also a province that swings a lot. From 2008 to 2023, 86 of its 102 municipalities changed winner at least once. The PSOE won in 92 in April 2019, and the PP in 54 in 2023.

The regional premium

In Castilla-La Mancha, the PSOE gets many more votes when the regional government is being elected than when Spain’s is. We call this difference the regional premium: the PSOE’s extra share in regional elections compared with general elections. In Ciudad Real it was 8.6 points in 2015, 12.0 in 2019 and 11.2 in 2023. The 2019 and 2023 regional elections were held very close to a general election: one month after the April 2019 one and two months before the July 2023 one. There was no time for opinion to change much, so the difference mainly measures how many voters choose the PSOE for the regional government and another party for Congress.

The PSOE in Ciudad Real: general and regional elections in the same yearPercentage of valid votes among residents (excluding the overseas vote). 2015 regional elections by province; for 2019 and 2023, sum of the municipalities.

2015

General election31.1%
Regional election39.7%

2019

General election34.3%
Regional election46.3%

2023

General election35.4%
Regional election46.6%

The premium is not exclusive to Ciudad Real. It appears in all five provinces, and Ciudad Real ranks second, behind Toledo (13.1 points in 2023) and ahead of Cuenca (10.1), Guadalajara (9.3) and Albacete (8.2). In the 2023 regional election in Ciudad Real, the PP took six points less than in the general election and Vox four less. Regional turnout was lower: 71.1% of residents, against 74.4% in the general election.

The PSOE's regional premium in Castilla-La ManchaPoints of difference between the PSOE's share in regional elections and in the nearest general election (April 2019; July 2023). Valid votes among residents.

Ciudad Real

2019: regional minus general12.0 pt
2023: regional minus general11.2 pt

Toledo

2019: regional minus general13.5 pt
2023: regional minus general13.1 pt

Cuenca

2019: regional minus general10.7 pt
2023: regional minus general10.1 pt

Guadalajara

2019: regional minus general9.8 pt
2023: regional minus general9.3 pt

Albacete

2019: regional minus general9.9 pt
2023: regional minus general8.2 pt

Municipality by municipality

In 101 municipalities of the province there are data for both 2023 elections, and the PSOE did better in the regional election in every one of them. The median premium is 12.9 points and ranges from 1.3 to 36.1. It is larger in villages: 13.5 points in municipalities with fewer than 1,000 voters and 8.5 in those with more than 20,000. In 43 municipalities, the PSOE was the most-voted party in the May regional election but not in the July general election.

The PSOE in the 2023 general and regional elections, in the most populous municipalitiesPercentage of valid votes (residents). Municipalities with more than 12,000 voters. On the right, the premium in points. Hollow: General (July); filled: Regional (May).
0204060
Ciudad Real30.7% → 37.6%+6.9 pt
Puertollano40.7% → 46.6%+5.8 pt
Tomelloso27.3% → 37.6%+10.3 pt
Alcázar de San Juan38.5% → 47.8%+9.2 pt
Valdepeñas34.6% → 48.4%+13.8 pt
Daimiel36.5% → 48.3%+11.8 pt
Manzanares38.5% → 53.8%+15.4 pt
La Solana37.9% → 45.5%+7.6 pt
Miguelturra37.4% → 47.6%+10.2 pt

Among the cities, the premium is smaller where the PSOE is weaker in general elections, such as the capital (6.9 points), and in Puertollano (5.8), where it is already strong. It is larger in Manzanares (15.4), Valdepeñas (13.8) and Daimiel (11.8). Among municipalities with more than 1,000 voters, the largest are Aldea del Rey (22.0), Viso del Marqués (20.5) and Piedrabuena (19.0).

The November 29 test

On November 29 voters do not choose the president of Castilla-La Mancha but the members of Congress, and Page is not on the ballot. Page has governed with an absolute majority since 2019 and has publicly distanced himself from his party’s federal leadership in several debates. What November 29 can measure is whether some of the voters who give him the premium also return to the PSOE in the general election or, on the contrary, whether the PSOE’s general-election vote falls in the province as it does in the rest of Spain.

The model does not account for regional leaders. It projects the province from national polls and from how it has historically moved relative to the country as a whole, and gives the PSOE 29.8%, five and a half points less than in 2023. Nationally it gives the PSOE 27.4%, four less than in 2023. If part of Page’s premium carries over to the general election, the PSOE in Ciudad Real should finish above that figure and its second seat would be safer. If not, it will fight the PP for it to the end. Across Castilla-La Mancha as a whole, the forecast gives the PSOE between five and ten of the 21 seats (seven, the median).

Municipal map

2023: most-voted party in each municipalityActual result.
Abenójar · 2023: PSOE 47.5% (10.7-point lead)Alcubillas · 2023: PP 47.6% (12.2-point lead)Agudo · 2023: PP 46.9% (14.4-point lead)Alamillo · 2023: PSOE 38.8% (3.1-point lead)Albaladejo · 2023: PSOE 43.2% (4.2-point lead)Alcázar de San Juan · 2023: PSOE 38.5% (1.8-point lead)Alcoba · 2023: PP 44.4% (2.2-point lead)Alcolea de Calatrava · 2023: PSOE 42.3% (4.4-point lead)Aldea del Rey · 2023: PP 46.6% (15.2-point lead)Alhambra · 2023: PP 40.4% (2-point lead)Almadén · 2023: PSOE 42.1% (4.3-point lead)Caracuel de Calatrava · 2023: PP 45.3% (15.8-point lead)Carrión de Calatrava · 2023: PP 38.2% (2.2-point lead)Almadenejos · 2023: PSOE 52% (21.1-point lead)Almagro · 2023: PP 46.6% (15.6-point lead)Almedina · 2023: PSOE 47.1% (8.8-point lead)Almodóvar del Campo · 2023: PP 45.3% (6.7-point lead)Almuradiel · 2023: PP 40.4% (10.7-point lead)Anchuras · 2023: PSOE 55.5% (21.4-point lead)Arenas de San Juan · 2023: PSOE 49.2% (18.1-point lead)Argamasilla de Alba · 2023: PP 37.3% (3.5-point lead)Argamasilla de Calatrava · 2023: PSOE 38.5% (3-point lead)Arroba de los Montes · 2023: PSOE 43.7% (4.4-point lead)Ballesteros de Calatrava · 2023: PSOE 44.3% (7.4-point lead)Bolaños de Calatrava · 2023: PP 51% (26.4-point lead)Brazatortas · 2023: PP 45.2% (13.3-point lead)Carrizosa · 2023: PSOE 40.8% (4.1-point lead)Cabezarados · 2023: PSOE 43.7% (5-point lead)Cabezarrubias del Puerto · 2023: PSOE 39.7% (6-point lead)Calzada de Calatrava · 2023: PP 39.4% (0.1-point lead)Campo de Criptana · 2023: PP 44.1% (10.2-point lead)Cañada de Calatrava · 2023: PP 36.5% (2.7-point lead)Castellar de Santiago · 2023: PSOE 49.8% (23.4-point lead)Ciudad Real · 2023: PP 44.1% (13.4-point lead)Corral de Calatrava · 2023: PSOE 51.4% (20.6-point lead)Fuenllana · 2023: PP 53% (24.4-point lead)Los Cortijos · 2023: PSOE 39.4% (1.2-point lead)Los Pozuelos de Calatrava · 2023: PSOE 50.4% (20.3-point lead)Cózar · 2023: PP 42.6% (1.2-point lead)Puebla de Don Rodrigo · 2023: PSOE 37.9% (8-point lead)Puebla del Príncipe · 2023: PSOE 46% (18.3-point lead)Chillón · 2023: PSOE 55.4% (23.5-point lead)Daimiel · 2023: PP 39.4% (2.9-point lead)Fernán Caballero · 2023: PP 42.6% (7.6-point lead)Fontanarejo · 2023: PSOE 31.9% (3.1-point lead)Fuencaliente · 2023: PSOE 37% (1-point lead)Santa Cruz de los Cáñamos · 2023: PSOE 48.5% (6.1-point lead)Santa Cruz de Mudela · 2023: PP 39% (0-point lead)Socuéllamos · 2023: PP 38% (1.9-point lead)Fuente el Fresno · 2023: PSOE 38.7% (4.3-point lead)La Solana · 2023: PP 42% (4.1-point lead)Granátula de Calatrava · 2023: PP 42.2% (8.3-point lead)Guadalmez · 2023: PP 45.1% (6.7-point lead)Herencia · 2023: PSOE 40.5% (3.9-point lead)Hinojosas de Calatrava · 2023: PP 38.9% (4.8-point lead)Horcajo de los Montes · 2023: PP 38.7% (7.3-point lead)Valenzuela de Calatrava · 2023: PSOE 45% (12-point lead)Las Labores · 2023: PP 40.3% (6.7-point lead)Luciana · 2023: PSOE 41% (4.1-point lead)Malagón · 2023: PP 40.3% (7.3-point lead)Manzanares · 2023: PSOE 38.5% (0.2-point lead)Membrilla · 2023: PP 52.4% (21.5-point lead)Mestanza · 2023: PSOE 49.3% (19-point lead)Miguelturra · 2023: PSOE 37.4% (3.5-point lead)Montiel · 2023: PP 46.8% (7.2-point lead)Moral de Calatrava · 2023: PP 42.6% (6.6-point lead)Navalpino · 2023: PSOE 38.1% (4.1-point lead)Navas de Estena · 2023: PSOE 37.9% (6.3-point lead)Pedro Muñoz · 2023: PP 42.1% (10.2-point lead)Picón · 2023: PP 41.4% (3.3-point lead)Piedrabuena · 2023: PP 38.5% (1.5-point lead)Poblete · 2023: PP 37.1% (3.4-point lead)Porzuna · 2023: PP 40.8% (7.1-point lead)Pozuelo de Calatrava · 2023: PSOE 40.4% (2-point lead)Puerto Lápice · 2023: PSOE 40.4% (2.4-point lead)Puertollano · 2023: PSOE 40.7% (4.5-point lead)Retuerta del Bullaque · 2023: PP 36.3% (6-point lead)Saceruela · 2023: PSOE 45.1% (11.6-point lead)San Carlos del Valle · 2023: PP 41.5% (0.3-point lead)San Lorenzo de Calatrava · 2023: PP 55.3% (32.6-point lead)Solana del Pino · 2023: PSOE 45.4% (8.3-point lead)Terrinches · 2023: PSOE 40.6% (5.4-point lead)Tomelloso · 2023: PP 44.5% (17.2-point lead)Villar del Pozo · 2023: PP 45.8% (18.8-point lead)Villarrubia de los Ojos · 2023: PP 40.1% (6.4-point lead)Torralba de Calatrava · 2023: PP 44.1% (15.1-point lead)Torre de Juan Abad · 2023: PSOE 42.7% (4.9-point lead)Torrenueva · 2023: PSOE 40.6% (2.4-point lead)Llanos del Caudillo · 2023: PP 40.2% (6.2-point lead)Valdemanco del Esteras · 2023: PSOE 48.7% (10.1-point lead)Valdepeñas · 2023: PP 40.8% (6.2-point lead)Villahermosa · 2023: PSOE 43% (3.1-point lead)Villamanrique · 2023: PSOE 40.8% (1.7-point lead)Villamayor de Calatrava · 2023: PP 41.9% (3.8-point lead)Villanueva de la Fuente · 2023: PP 41.8% (4-point lead)Villanueva de los Infantes · 2023: PP 43.1% (6.6-point lead)Villanueva de San Carlos · 2023: PP 55.5% (29.7-point lead)Villarta de San Juan · 2023: PSOE 41.9% (1.3-point lead)Viso del Marqués · 2023: PP 41.5% (7.7-point lead)El Robledo · 2023: PP 37% (4-point lead)Ruidera · 2023: PSOE 40.3% (11-point lead)Arenales de San Gregorio · 2023: PP 55.7% (29.3-point lead)
PSOEPP
2026: favorite in each municipalityEstimate based on the provincial forecast; hover over a municipality for details.
Abenójar · favorite: PSOE, first in 70% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PSOEAlcubillas · favorite: PP, first in 82% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPAgudo · favorite: PP, first in 88% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPAlamillo · favorite: PP, first in 44% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PSOEAlbaladejo · favorite: PSOE, first in 49% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PSOEAlcázar de San Juan · favorite: PP, first in 56% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PSOEAlcoba · favorite: PP, first in 65% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPAlcolea de Calatrava · favorite: PSOE, first in 52% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PSOEAldea del Rey · favorite: PP, first in 87% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPAlhambra · favorite: PP, first in 62% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPAlmadén · favorite: PSOE, first in 52% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PSOECaracuel de Calatrava · favorite: PP, first in 51% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PPCarrión de Calatrava · favorite: PP, first in 62% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPAlmadenejos · favorite: PSOE, first in 83% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PSOEAlmagro · favorite: PP, first in 95% of simulations (solid) · 2023: PPAlmedina · favorite: PSOE, first in 59% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PSOEAlmodóvar del Campo · favorite: PP, first in 82% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPAlmuradiel · favorite: PP, first in 48% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PPAnchuras · favorite: PSOE, first in 79% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PSOEArenas de San Juan · favorite: PSOE, first in 81% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PSOEArgamasilla de Alba · favorite: PP, first in 74% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPArgamasilla de Calatrava · favorite: PP, first in 49% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PSOEArroba de los Montes · favorite: PSOE, first in 49% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PSOEBallesteros de Calatrava · favorite: PSOE, first in 54% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PSOEBolaños de Calatrava · favorite: PP, first in 85% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPBrazatortas · favorite: PP, first in 81% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPCarrizosa · favorite: PSOE, first in 45% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PSOECabezarados · favorite: PSOE, first in 48% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PSOECabezarrubias del Puerto · favorite: PSOE, first in 55% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PSOECalzada de Calatrava · favorite: PP, first in 61% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPCampo de Criptana · favorite: PP, first in 90% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPCañada de Calatrava · favorite: PP, first in 46% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PPCastellar de Santiago · favorite: PSOE, first in 88% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PSOECiudad Real · favorite: PP, first in 95% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPCorral de Calatrava · favorite: PSOE, first in 90% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PSOEFuenllana · favorite: PP, first in 92% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPLos Cortijos · favorite: PP, first in 51% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PSOELos Pozuelos de Calatrava · favorite: PSOE, first in 82% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PSOECózar · favorite: PP, first in 64% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPPuebla de Don Rodrigo · favorite: Vox, first in 57% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PSOEPuebla del Príncipe · favorite: PSOE, first in 67% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PSOEChillón · favorite: PSOE, first in 93% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PSOEDaimiel · favorite: PP, first in 71% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPFernán Caballero · favorite: PP, first in 79% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPFontanarejo · favorite: Vox, first in 61% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PSOEFuencaliente · favorite: Vox, first in 40% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PSOESanta Cruz de los Cáñamos · favorite: PSOE, first in 53% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PSOESanta Cruz de Mudela · favorite: PP, first in 63% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPSocuéllamos · favorite: PP, first in 60% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PPFuente el Fresno · favorite: Vox, first in 35% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PSOELa Solana · favorite: PP, first in 76% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPGranátula de Calatrava · favorite: PP, first in 62% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPGuadalmez · favorite: PP, first in 76% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPHerencia · favorite: PSOE, first in 49% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PSOEHinojosas de Calatrava · favorite: PP, first in 73% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPHorcajo de los Montes · favorite: PP, first in 48% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PPValenzuela de Calatrava · favorite: PSOE, first in 69% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PSOELas Labores · favorite: PP, first in 51% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PPLuciana · favorite: PP, first in 44% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PSOEMalagón · favorite: PP, first in 66% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPManzanares · favorite: PP, first in 62% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PSOEMembrilla · favorite: PP, first in 99% of simulations (solid) · 2023: PPMestanza · favorite: PSOE, first in 82% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PSOEMiguelturra · favorite: PSOE, first in 47% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PSOEMontiel · favorite: PP, first in 79% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPMoral de Calatrava · favorite: PP, first in 79% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPNavalpino · favorite: PP, first in 44% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PSOENavas de Estena · favorite: PSOE, first in 45% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PSOEPedro Muñoz · favorite: PP, first in 85% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPPicón · favorite: PP, first in 68% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPPiedrabuena · favorite: PP, first in 63% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPPoblete · favorite: PP, first in 60% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PPPorzuna · favorite: PP, first in 67% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPPozuelo de Calatrava · favorite: PP, first in 53% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PSOEPuerto Lápice · favorite: PP, first in 51% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PSOEPuertollano · favorite: PSOE, first in 54% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PSOERetuerta del Bullaque · favorite: Vox, first in 64% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPSaceruela · favorite: PSOE, first in 59% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PSOESan Carlos del Valle · favorite: PP, first in 63% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPSan Lorenzo de Calatrava · favorite: PP, first in 81% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPSolana del Pino · favorite: PSOE, first in 57% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PSOETerrinches · favorite: PSOE, first in 46% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PSOETomelloso · favorite: PP, first in 87% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPVillar del Pozo · favorite: PP, first in 52% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PPVillarrubia de los Ojos · favorite: PP, first in 67% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPTorralba de Calatrava · favorite: PP, first in 81% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPTorre de Juan Abad · favorite: PSOE, first in 52% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PSOETorrenueva · favorite: PP, first in 53% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PSOELlanos del Caudillo · favorite: PP, first in 67% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPValdemanco del Esteras · favorite: PSOE, first in 52% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PSOEValdepeñas · favorite: PP, first in 82% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPVillahermosa · favorite: PP, first in 53% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PSOEVillamanrique · favorite: PP, first in 53% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PSOEVillamayor de Calatrava · favorite: PP, first in 65% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPVillanueva de la Fuente · favorite: PP, first in 70% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPVillanueva de los Infantes · favorite: PP, first in 81% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPVillanueva de San Carlos · favorite: PP, first in 94% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPVillarta de San Juan · favorite: PP, first in 58% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PSOEViso del Marqués · favorite: PP, first in 76% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPEl Robledo · favorite: PP, first in 47% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PPRuidera · favorite: PSOE, first in 46% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PSOEArenales de San Gregorio · favorite: PP, first in 98% of simulations (solid) · 2023: PP
PSOEPPVoxToss-upSolid color: safe (first in 95% or more of simulations); light: leaning (60–95%); gray: toss-up (under 60%).

For November 29, the model makes the PP the favorite in 66 of the 102 municipalities, the PSOE in 31 and Vox in five. There would be 18 changes of winner relative to 2023: 13 municipalities would go from the PSOE to the PP, four from the PSOE to Vox and one from the PP to Vox. Only three municipalities have a “solid” favorite, 55 have a “leaning” favorite and 44 are toss-ups. Vox is the favorite in small municipalities: Fuente el Fresno, Puebla de Don Rodrigo, Fuencaliente, Retuerta del Bullaque and Fontanarejo. In all of them the probability is between 35% and 64%.

MunicipalityVoters2023Lead2026 favoriteFirst inRating
Ciudad Real58,637PP13.4 ptsPP95%Leaning
Puertollano36,471PSOE4.5 ptsPSOE54%Toss-up
Tomelloso25,843PP17.2 ptsPP87%Leaning
Alcázar de San Juan23,522PSOE1.8 ptsPP56%Toss-up
Valdepeñas23,367PP6.2 ptsPP82%Leaning
Daimiel13,963PP2.9 ptsPP71%Leaning
Manzanares13,779PSOE0.2 ptsPP62%Leaning
La Solana12,083PP4.1 ptsPP76%Leaning
Miguelturra12,068PSOE3.5 ptsPSOE47%Toss-up
Campo de Criptana9,988PP10.2 ptsPP90%Leaning

Lead: points over the runner-up in 2023. "First in": share of 4,000 simulations in which the favorite finishes first in the municipality.

In the capital, the PP starts with a 95% chance of finishing first. Puertollano, where the PSOE won in 2023 with 40.7% against 36.2% for the PP, is a toss-up: the PSOE finishes first in 54% of simulations. In Alcázar de San Juan, which the PSOE won in 2023, the PP is slightly ahead (56%, a toss-up), and Manzanares leans toward the PP (62%). Miguelturra is the tightest race: the PSOE finishes first in 47% of simulations and the rest is split between the PP and Vox.

Inside the capital

Who won each census section of the city of Ciudad Real in 2023Most-voted party in each census section (residents, excluding the overseas vote).
1303401001 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP1303401002 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP1303401003 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP1303401004 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP1303401005 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP1303401006 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP1303401007 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP1303401008 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP1303401009 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP1303401010 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP1303401011 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP1303402001 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP1303402002 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP1303402003 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP1303402004 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP1303402005 · favorite: PSOE, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PSOE1303402006 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP1303402007 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP1303402008 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP1303402009 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP1303402010 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP1303402011 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP1303402012 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP1303402013 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP1303402014 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP1303402015 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP1303402016 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP1303402017 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP1303402018 · favorite: PSOE, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PSOE1303402019 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP1303402020 · favorite: PSOE, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PSOE1303402021 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP1303403001 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP1303403002 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP1303403003 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP1303403004 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP1303403005 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP1303403006 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP1303404001 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP1303404002 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP1303404003 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP1303404004 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP1303404005 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP1303404006 · favorite: PSOE, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PSOE1303404007 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP1303404008 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP1303404009 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP1303404010 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP1303404011 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP1303404012 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP1303404013 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP1303404014 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP1303405001 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP1303402022 · favorite: PSOE, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PSOE1303402023 · favorite: PP, first in 100% of simulations · 2023: PP
PPPSOEToss-up (under 60%)Solid color: safe favorite (95% or more of simulations); light: leaning (60–95%).

In 2023 the PP was the most-voted party in 50 of the 55 sections of the city of Ciudad Real, and the PSOE in five. Among the 47 sections that have kept the same code since 2008, the PP won 41 in 2008, 25 in November 2019 (against 22 for the PSOE) and 43 in 2023. In Puertollano it is the other way around. The PSOE won 35 of its 36 sections in November 2019 and 20 in 2023; eight have stayed loyal to it in all seven elections. Across the province, 132 sections changed winner between November 2019 and 2023, 122 of them from the PSOE to the PP. And 117 were decided in 2023 by less than five points.

The Senate

Ciudad Real elects four senators. Under the model’s assumption of a joint list of the PSOE and Frente Amplio, the most likely allocation is three for the PP and one for the joint list (54.5%). Next come one and three in favor of the joint list (18%), the two-two tie (15%) and three for the PP and one for Vox (7%).

The 2024 European elections

In the June 2024 European elections, with turnout of 50.1%, the PP took 43.7% in the province, the PSOE 32.9% and Vox 11.7%. Sumar and Podemos together took 4.4% and Se Acabó La Fiesta 4.1%.

Who votes in Ciudad Real

Population pyramid: Ciudad Real vs. Spain% of each area's population by sex and age. Bars: Ciudad Real; black tick: Spain. INE (Spain's statistics office), Continuous Population Statistics, 1 de julio de 2026 (provisional).
MenWomen
90+
85-89
80-84
75-79
70-74
65-69
60-64
55-59
50-54
45-49
40-44
35-39
30-34
25-29
20-24
15-19
10-14
5-9
0-4

The province has 500,441 residents and 102 municipalities. A total of 22.5% are 65 or older (21.2% in Spain). Average income is €13,408 per person, against €15,948, and the 2021 census unemployment rate was 21.1% (17.2%). Agriculture employs 7.8% of workers, against 3.5% in Spain as a whole.

IndicatorCiudad RealSpainSource
Population density (people per km²)25.398.6INE, Continuous Population Statistics (table 59591) and census tracts, July 1, 2026
Municipalities1028,132INE, municipal register via the Household Income Atlas, 2024
Aging index (people 65+ per 100 under 15)181171INE, Continuous Population Statistics (table 59591), July 1, 2026
Population aged 65 or older22.5%21.2%INE, Continuous Population Statistics (table 59591), July 1, 2026
Population under 1512.4%12.4%INE, Continuous Population Statistics (table 59591), July 1, 2026
Population with foreign citizenship9.5%14.9%INE, Continuous Population Statistics (table 59591), July 1, 2026
Average net income per person€13,408€15,948INE, Household Income Distribution Atlas, 2024
With a college or vocational degree24.9%31.9%INE, 2021 Population and Housing Census (via ineAtlas.data), 2021
Unemployment rate21.1%17.2%INE, 2021 Population and Housing Census (via ineAtlas.data), 2021
Employed in agriculture7.8%3.5%INE, Labor Force Survey (table 79337), 2026T2

How we calculated it