altnalysisEspañol
← Analysis

Towns and Cities: The New Left Is Urban, and Vox Does Not Distinguish by Size

In Spain the gap between rural and urban voting is smaller than is commonly believed, with one exception. The left of the PSOE (Podemos, Sumar, Más País) wins almost twice as much in big cities as in small towns, and Ciudadanos was also an urban party. The PSOE is somewhat stronger in towns; the PP, at the extremes. In 2023, Vox won the same in a hamlet as in Madrid: 12%. And turnout is higher in towns. We analyze the seven general elections from 2008 to 2023, municipality by municipality.

30 October 2026 · Miguel · Leer en español

Five Spains by size

We have added up the polling-station results of the seven general elections from 2008 to 2023 in each of the 8,131 municipalities. We grouped them by number of resident voters:

The 2023 vote by municipality sizePercentage of valid votes of residents (excluding the overseas vote). Interior Ministry polling-station results added up by municipality.

Under 2,000 voters

PP34.3%
PSOE32.3%
Vox12.1%
Sumar and allies8.2%
Nationalist and regionalist10.1%

2,000–10,000

PP31.8%
PSOE32.2%
Vox12.1%
Sumar and allies11.1%
Nationalist and regionalist10.4%

10,000–50,000

PP31.8%
PSOE32.1%
Vox12.9%
Sumar and allies12.1%
Nationalist and regionalist8.4%

50,000–200,000

PP33.3%
PSOE32.2%
Vox12.2%
Sumar and allies12.2%
Nationalist and regionalist7.4%

Over 200,000

PP34.9%
PSOE30.0%
Vox12.3%
Sumar and allies15.2%
Nationalist and regionalist5.2%

The new left, an urban phenomenon

The left of the PSOE (IU, Podemos, Sumar, Más País) by municipality sizePercentage of valid votes of residents.
0%5%10%15%20%25%30%200820112015201620192023Under 2,000 voters · 2008: 2.6%Under 2,000 voters · 2011: 5.7%Under 2,000 voters · 2015: 16.3%Under 2,000 voters · 2016: 15.2%Under 2,000 voters · 2019 (A): 10.3%Under 2,000 voters · 2019 (N): 9.5%Under 2,000 voters · 2023: 8.2%2,000–10,000 · 2008: 3.7%2,000–10,000 · 2011: 7.4%2,000–10,000 · 2015: 21.3%2,000–10,000 · 2016: 19.6%2,000–10,000 · 2019 (A): 13.8%2,000–10,000 · 2019 (N): 13.5%2,000–10,000 · 2023: 11.1%10,000–50,000 · 2008: 3.6%10,000–50,000 · 2011: 8.4%10,000–50,000 · 2015: 24.8%10,000–50,000 · 2016: 21.9%10,000–50,000 · 2019 (A): 15.5%10,000–50,000 · 2019 (N): 15.4%10,000–50,000 · 2023: 12.1%50,000–200,000 · 2008: 3.7%50,000–200,000 · 2011: 8.4%50,000–200,000 · 2015: 25.2%50,000–200,000 · 2016: 21.8%50,000–200,000 · 2019 (A): 15.2%50,000–200,000 · 2019 (N): 15.4%50,000–200,000 · 2023: 12.2%Over 200,000 · 2008: 4.1%Over 200,000 · 2011: 10.2%Over 200,000 · 2015: 26.7%Over 200,000 · 2016: 22.9%Over 200,000 · 2019 (A): 16.7%Over 200,000 · 2019 (N): 17.7%Over 200,000 · 2023: 15.2%Over 200,000 15.250,000–200,000 12.210,000–50,000 12.12,000–10,000 11.1Under 2,000 voters 8.2

This is the largest and most stable difference. In 2015, Podemos and its allies won 26.7% in cities of more than 200,000 voters and 16.3% in municipalities of fewer than 2,000. In 2023, Sumar and its allies won 15.2% versus 8.2%. In every election, the left of the PSOE has won between 1.5 and 2 times as much in big cities as in towns. Ciudadanos followed the same pattern: 17.6% in big cities in April 2019 versus 11.8% in towns. Both new parties of the 2010s were born urban and never took root in rural Spain.

Two-party politics holds up better in towns

The PSOE by municipality sizePercentage of valid votes of residents.
10%20%30%40%50%200820112015201620192023Under 2,000 voters · 2008: 43.2%Under 2,000 voters · 2011: 31%Under 2,000 voters · 2015: 26.8%Under 2,000 voters · 2016: 26.3%Under 2,000 voters · 2019 (A): 30.5%Under 2,000 voters · 2019 (N): 30.2%Under 2,000 voters · 2023: 32.3%10,000–50,000 · 2008: 44.6%10,000–50,000 · 2011: 28.8%10,000–50,000 · 2015: 22.6%10,000–50,000 · 2016: 23%10,000–50,000 · 2019 (A): 28.6%10,000–50,000 · 2019 (N): 27.9%10,000–50,000 · 2023: 32.1%Over 200,000 · 2008: 41.6%Over 200,000 · 2011: 27%Over 200,000 · 2015: 18.2%Over 200,000 · 2016: 19.9%Over 200,000 · 2019 (A): 27.3%Over 200,000 · 2019 (N): 26.5%Over 200,000 · 2023: 30%Under 2,000 voters 32.310,000–50,000 32.1Over 200,000 30

When new parties appear, urban voters are the first to notice; in towns, the vote changes more slowly. When the new parties deflate, the vote goes back to looking alike everywhere.

Vox, the same everywhere

Vox by municipality sizePercentage of valid votes of residents.
0%5%10%15%20%200820112015201620192023Under 2,000 voters · 2008: 0%Under 2,000 voters · 2011: 0%Under 2,000 voters · 2015: 0.1%Under 2,000 voters · 2016: 0.1%Under 2,000 voters · 2019 (A): 9.4%Under 2,000 voters · 2019 (N): 13.8%Under 2,000 voters · 2023: 12.1%10,000–50,000 · 2008: 0%10,000–50,000 · 2011: 0%10,000–50,000 · 2015: 0.2%10,000–50,000 · 2016: 0.2%10,000–50,000 · 2019 (A): 10.3%10,000–50,000 · 2019 (N): 15.8%10,000–50,000 · 2023: 12.9%Over 200,000 · 2008: 0%Over 200,000 · 2011: 0%Over 200,000 · 2015: 0.4%Over 200,000 · 2016: 0.3%Over 200,000 · 2019 (A): 10.9%Over 200,000 · 2019 (N): 14.8%Over 200,000 · 2023: 12.3%10,000–50,000 12.9Over 200,000 12.3Under 2,000 voters 12.1

This is perhaps the most striking finding. Vox is neither a rural nor an urban party: in 2023 it won 12.1% in municipalities of fewer than 2,000 voters, 12.9% in mid-sized cities and 12.3% in big ones. In November 2019 the same happened, with results between 13.8% and 15.8%. Its map is explained by other things, such as region, age or intensive agriculture (we saw this in the article on Huelva and Almería), not by municipality size.

Nationalists and turnout

Turnout by municipality sizePercentage of resident voters who voted (excluding the overseas vote).
60%65%70%75%80%85%200820112015201620192023Under 2,000 voters · 2008: 78.5%Under 2,000 voters · 2011: 75.4%Under 2,000 voters · 2015: 75%Under 2,000 voters · 2016: 72.7%Under 2,000 voters · 2019 (A): 78%Under 2,000 voters · 2019 (N): 71.7%Under 2,000 voters · 2023: 74.7%10,000–50,000 · 2008: 74%10,000–50,000 · 2011: 70.6%10,000–50,000 · 2015: 71.9%10,000–50,000 · 2016: 68.3%10,000–50,000 · 2019 (A): 74.3%10,000–50,000 · 2019 (N): 68.3%10,000–50,000 · 2023: 68.9%Over 200,000 · 2008: 75.9%Over 200,000 · 2011: 71.7%Over 200,000 · 2015: 74.2%Over 200,000 · 2016: 71.2%Over 200,000 · 2019 (A): 76.8%Over 200,000 · 2019 (N): 71.5%Over 200,000 · 2023: 71%Under 2,000 voters 74.7Over 200,000 7110,000–50,000 68.9

And before 2008

The full story starts earlier. A widespread idea is that rural Spain was for decades the electoral heartland of the PSOE and, later, of the PP. To check this with data, we need the municipality-level results of the 1982 to 2004 general elections, published by the Interior Ministry. We have not been able to download them automatically. We will extend this analysis once we have them, so as not to claim anything we cannot measure.

What to keep in mind

How we calculated it