altnalysisEspañol
← Analysis

Asturias: The Seventh Seat Is Up for Grabs Among the PSOE, Vox and the PP, and the Senate Is Nearly a Coin Flip

With seven seats, Asturias elects fewer members of Congress than ten years ago (eight until 2016), and the November 29 forecast leaves just one seat open: the seventh. The conservative People's Party (PP) wins it in 36% of simulations, the Socialists (PSOE) in 33% and Vox in 24%, with a median gap of about 13,200 votes. The central scenario gives the PP three seats, the PSOE three and Vox one. In the Senate, the most likely split is 1-3 in favor of the joint PSOE and Frente Amplio list (44%), followed by 3-1 for the PP (34%).

25 October 2026 · Miguel · Leer en español

Asturias elected eight members of Congress until 2016 and seven since April 2019. In 2023 it split them this way: three for the PP (35.6% of the vote), two for the PSOE (34.3%), one for Vox (12.5%) and one for Sumar (14.8%). The PP won by 1.3 points. This article updates the one we published on October 22 with the forecast of Saturday, October 24, and adds the last seat, turnout, the Senate and the 2024 European election. The analysis of the last seat across all provinces is on the last seat page.

Seven elections, a map that keeps moving

Asturias: seats and leading parties since 2008Each square is a seat. ✓: the province's most-voted party was also the most-voted party nationwide. Turnout: residents only, excluding overseas CERA voters. 2026: forecast, with each seat's probability.
ElectionSeatsTop parties (% of valid votes)Turnout, residentsLike Spain
2008PSOE 46.9%PP 41.6%IU/Podemos/Sumar 7.2%73.8%✓
2011PP 35.4%PSOE 29.3%Others 16.8%70.3%✓
2015PP 30.1%IU/Podemos/Sumar 29.8%PSOE 23.3%71.2%✓
2016PP 35.3%PSOE 24.9%IU/Podemos/Sumar 23.9%68.2%✓
Apr. 2019PSOE 33.1%PP 17.9%IU/Podemos/Sumar 17.1%73.4%✓
Nov. 2019PSOE 33.3%PP 23.2%IU/Podemos/Sumar 16.0%65.5%✓
2023PP 35.6%PSOE 34.3%IU/Podemos/Sumar 14.8%71.1%✓
2026 forecastPP 34.0% (25.8–42.8)PSOE 30.0% (21.6–39.2)Vox 19.3% (13.1–26.7)Others 15.0%Blank 1.8%72.8%–

2026: PP seat no. 1, 100% · PSOE seat no. 1, 100% · PP seat no. 2, 100% · Vox seat no. 1, 100% · PSOE seat no. 2, 99% · PP seat no. 3, 83% · PSOE seat no. 3, 50%; the striped seat is a toss-up.

Few provinces have changed so much. In 2008 the PSOE (46.9%) and the PP (41.6%) took four seats each. In 2011 “others” (16.8%) came in, with Foro Asturias, which won one seat. In 2015 and 2016 the parties to the PSOE’s left together won 29.8% and 23.9% and two seats, and Ciudadanos one. In 2019, with seven seats, the PSOE won with 33.1% and 33.3%, the PP fell to 17.9% and 23.2%, and Vox, with 11.5% and 15.9%, won one seat.

The last seat has changed party four times: PP (2008), PSOE (2011), PP, in coalition with Foro (2015 and 2016), PSOE (April and November 2019) and PP (2023). In 2023 the PP won it by 7,768 votes over the PSOE.

The forecast: the seventh seat, three ways

The model gives the PP 34.1% of the vote (between 25.8% and 42.8% in 95% of simulations), the PSOE 29.3% (21.7–37.6%), Vox 19.1% (13.3–25.8%), Frente Amplio, the successor to Sumar, 7.3% (3.2–13.8%), Podemos, which the model treats as running separately, 4.5% (1.6–9.9%) and SALF 1.7% (0.6–3.7%). The 2026 slate of parties is still an assumption until the proclaimed candidacies on November 3.

In the central split, the PP has three seats in 73.6% of simulations (two in 14.7% and four in 11.6%), the PSOE two in 53% and three in 45%, and Vox one in 60% and two in 39%. Frente Amplio wins no seat in 86% of simulations; it wins one in 14%.

Six of the seven seats are fairly clear: two for the PP (100%), two for the PSOE (99%), one for Vox (100%) and the PP’s third (85%). The seventh is a three-way fight: the PSOE’s third (46%) against Vox’s second (40%). Seen by which party receives the last seat allocated, the PP wins it in 36% of simulations, the PSOE in 33%, Vox in 24% and Frente Amplio in 6%. The median gap between the seat won and its closest rival is about 13,200 votes (5,600 to 26,200 between the first and third quartiles).

Turnout

In 2023, 71.1% of electors resident in Spain voted; including residents abroad (CERA), who vote very little, turnout over the total electoral roll was 62.9%. For November 29 the model expects turnout of 72.8% of residents (between 66.9% and 78.3%). Since 2008, turnout among residents in Asturias has ranged from 65.5% in November 2019 to 73.8% in 2008.

Council by council

2023: most-voted party in each municipalityActual result.
Allande · 2023: PP 52.1% (24-point lead)Aller · 2023: PSOE 44.5% (16.7-point lead)Amieva · 2023: PP 36.9% (2.2-point lead)Avilés · 2023: PSOE 35.4% (2-point lead)Coaña · 2023: PP 44.2% (10.3-point lead)Colunga · 2023: PP 43.6% (12.1-point lead)Belmonte de Miranda · 2023: PP 37.1% (3.2-point lead)Bimenes · 2023: PSOE 42.5% (19.2-point lead)Boal · 2023: PSOE 41.1% (4.9-point lead)Cabrales · 2023: PP 40.3% (1.7-point lead)Cabranes · 2023: PP 34% (6.4-point lead)Candamo · 2023: PSOE 40.3% (7.7-point lead)Cangas del Narcea · 2023: PP 46% (15.4-point lead)Cangas de Onís · 2023: PP 43.7% (12.8-point lead)Illas · 2023: PP 41.7% (13.9-point lead)Langreo · 2023: PSOE 40% (16-point lead)Caravia · 2023: PP 45.8% (15.2-point lead)Carreño · 2023: PSOE 36% (5.1-point lead)Caso · 2023: PP 32.9% (1.5-point lead)Castrillón · 2023: PP 39.3% (9.1-point lead)Castropol · 2023: PSOE 40.6% (2-point lead)Corvera de Asturias · 2023: PSOE 40.6% (12.9-point lead)Cudillero · 2023: PSOE 36.8% (0.4-point lead)Valdés · 2023: PP 41.5% (3.6-point lead)Santa Eulalia de Oscos · 2023: PSOE 51.2% (22.1-point lead)San Tirso de Abres · 2023: PP 49.6% (16.5-point lead)Degaña · 2023: PSOE 46% (21.3-point lead)El Franco · 2023: PSOE 40.2% (0.7-point lead)Gijón · 2023: PSOE 34.4% (0.4-point lead)Gozón · 2023: PP 38.1% (4.2-point lead)Grado · 2023: PP 36.6% (2.6-point lead)Grandas de Salime · 2023: PSOE 42.4% (8.5-point lead)Ibias · 2023: PSOE 44.9% (7.9-point lead)Illano · 2023: PSOE 44.6% (7.9-point lead)Laviana · 2023: PSOE 42.5% (17-point lead)Lena · 2023: PSOE 42.8% (16.7-point lead)Llanera · 2023: PP 36.7% (4.3-point lead)Llanes · 2023: PP 39.5% (5.3-point lead)Mieres · 2023: PSOE 41% (17.4-point lead)Morcín · 2023: PSOE 38.5% (11.4-point lead)Muros de Nalón · 2023: PSOE 40.7% (6.5-point lead)Santo Adriano · 2023: PSOE 43.5% (17.4-point lead)Nava · 2023: PP 36.5% (2.6-point lead)Navia · 2023: PSOE 39.3% (0.3-point lead)Noreña · 2023: PP 37.3% (6.3-point lead)Onís · 2023: PSOE 40.7% (7-point lead)Oviedo · 2023: PP 41.5% (12.2-point lead)Parres · 2023: PSOE 39% (2.5-point lead)Peñamellera Alta · 2023: PP 46.3% (19.2-point lead)Peñamellera Baja · 2023: PP 48% (17-point lead)Pesoz · 2023: PP 43.3% (4.1-point lead)Piloña · 2023: PSOE 39% (2.7-point lead)Ponga · 2023: PSOE 38.1% (1.6-point lead)Pravia · 2023: PP 41.1% (5.4-point lead)Sariego · 2023: PP 38.9% (10.7-point lead)Siero · 2023: PP 36% (2.6-point lead)Proaza · 2023: PSOE 44.6% (11.6-point lead)Quirós · 2023: PSOE 35.7% (9.3-point lead)Las Regueras · 2023: PP 37.6% (1.4-point lead)Ribadedeva · 2023: PP 44.2% (11.5-point lead)Ribadesella · 2023: PP 43.8% (13.1-point lead)Ribera de Arriba · 2023: PSOE 37.7% (10.3-point lead)Riosa · 2023: PSOE 47.8% (26-point lead)Salas · 2023: PP 43.3% (11-point lead)San Martín del Rey Aurelio · 2023: PSOE 45.1% (22.9-point lead)San Martín de Oscos · 2023: PSOE 40.7% (7.7-point lead)Sobrescobio · 2023: PSOE 47.8% (22.6-point lead)Somiedo · 2023: PSOE 40.7% (5-point lead)Soto del Barco · 2023: PSOE 38.8% (4.5-point lead)Tapia de Casariego · 2023: PP 39.8% (0.3-point lead)Taramundi · 2023: PSOE 54.7% (26.3-point lead)Teverga · 2023: PSOE 39.1% (9-point lead)Tineo · 2023: PP 44.6% (13-point lead)Vegadeo · 2023: PP 41.8% (4.2-point lead)Villanueva de Oscos · 2023: PSOE 47.8% (11.6-point lead)Villaviciosa · 2023: PP 42.4% (12.6-point lead)Villayón · 2023: PP 54.5% (23-point lead)Yernes y Tameza · 2023: PP 37.8% (5.1-point lead)
PPPSOE
2026: favorite in each municipalityEstimate based on the provincial forecast; hover over a municipality for details.
Allande · favorite: PP, first in 98% of simulations (solid) · 2023: PPAller · favorite: PSOE, first in 91% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PSOEAmieva · favorite: PP, first in 46% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PPAvilés · favorite: PP, first in 54% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PSOECoaña · favorite: PP, first in 89% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPColunga · favorite: PP, first in 91% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPBelmonte de Miranda · favorite: PP, first in 64% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPBimenes · favorite: PSOE, first in 92% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PSOEBoal · favorite: PSOE, first in 55% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PSOECabrales · favorite: PP, first in 66% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPCabranes · favorite: PP, first in 72% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPCandamo · favorite: PSOE, first in 65% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PSOECangas del Narcea · favorite: PP, first in 97% of simulations (solid) · 2023: PPCangas de Onís · favorite: PP, first in 94% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPIllas · favorite: PP, first in 90% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPLangreo · favorite: PSOE, first in 93% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PSOECaravia · favorite: PP, first in 85% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPCarreño · favorite: PSOE, first in 60% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PSOECaso · favorite: PP, first in 60% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPCastrillón · favorite: PP, first in 90% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPCastropol · favorite: PP, first in 55% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PSOECorvera de Asturias · favorite: PSOE, first in 86% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PSOECudillero · favorite: PP, first in 59% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PSOEValdés · favorite: PP, first in 75% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPSanta Eulalia de Oscos · favorite: PSOE, first in 83% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PSOESan Tirso de Abres · favorite: PP, first in 87% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPDegaña · favorite: PSOE, first in 91% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PSOEEl Franco · favorite: PP, first in 60% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PSOEGijón · favorite: PP, first in 61% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PSOEGozón · favorite: PP, first in 78% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPGrado · favorite: PP, first in 72% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPGrandas de Salime · favorite: PSOE, first in 64% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PSOEIbias · favorite: PSOE, first in 62% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PSOEIllano · favorite: PSOE, first in 58% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PSOELaviana · favorite: PSOE, first in 94% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PSOELena · favorite: PSOE, first in 93% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PSOELlanera · favorite: PP, first in 73% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPLlanes · favorite: PP, first in 80% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPMieres · favorite: PSOE, first in 95% of simulations (solid) · 2023: PSOEMorcín · favorite: PSOE, first in 80% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PSOEMuros de Nalón · favorite: PSOE, first in 61% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PSOESanto Adriano · favorite: PSOE, first in 72% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PSOENava · favorite: PP, first in 71% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPNavia · favorite: PP, first in 62% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PSOENoreña · favorite: PP, first in 83% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPOnís · favorite: PSOE, first in 57% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PSOEOviedo · favorite: PP, first in 95% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPParres · favorite: PP, first in 52% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PSOEPeñamellera Alta · favorite: PP, first in 79% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPPeñamellera Baja · favorite: PP, first in 93% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPPesoz · favorite: PP, first in 59% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PPPiloña · favorite: PP, first in 52% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PSOEPonga · favorite: PP, first in 52% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PSOEPravia · favorite: PP, first in 80% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPSariego · favorite: PP, first in 81% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPSiero · favorite: PP, first in 71% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPProaza · favorite: PSOE, first in 70% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PSOEQuirós · favorite: PSOE, first in 59% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PSOELas Regueras · favorite: PP, first in 65% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPRibadedeva · favorite: PP, first in 89% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPRibadesella · favorite: PP, first in 94% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPRibera de Arriba · favorite: PSOE, first in 72% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PSOERiosa · favorite: PSOE, first in 98% of simulations (solid) · 2023: PSOESalas · favorite: PP, first in 91% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPSan Martín del Rey Aurelio · favorite: PSOE, first in 99% of simulations (solid) · 2023: PSOESan Martín de Oscos · favorite: PSOE, first in 46% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PSOESobrescobio · favorite: PSOE, first in 93% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PSOESomiedo · favorite: PSOE, first in 54% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PSOESoto del Barco · favorite: PSOE, first in 55% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PSOETapia de Casariego · favorite: PP, first in 63% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPTaramundi · favorite: PSOE, first in 92% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PSOETeverga · favorite: PSOE, first in 69% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PSOETineo · favorite: PP, first in 92% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPVegadeo · favorite: PP, first in 76% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPVillanueva de Oscos · favorite: PSOE, first in 61% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PSOEVillaviciosa · favorite: PP, first in 94% of simulations (leaning) · 2023: PPVillayón · favorite: PP, first in 97% of simulations (solid) · 2023: PPYernes y Tameza · favorite: PP, first in 58% of simulations (toss-up) · 2023: PP
PPPSOEToss-upSolid color: safe (first in 95% or more of simulations); light: leaning (60–95%); gray: toss-up (under 60%).

Asturias has 78 councils (concejos). In 2008 the PSOE won 62; in 2011 the PP won 48; in 2015 the PP won 41, with 16 for the alternative left; in April 2019 the PSOE won 72; and in 2023 the split was almost even: 40 for the PSOE and 38 for the PP. Between November 2019 and 2023, 30 councils changed winner, and since 2008, 63 of the 78 have done so at least once.

With the October 24 forecast, the municipal estimate makes the PP the favorite in 47 councils (8 solid, 33 leaning and 6 toss-ups) and the PSOE in 31 (3, 18 and 10). Nine would change winner, all from the PSOE to the PP. The largest is Gijón, which the PSOE won in 2023 by four tenths of a point (34.4% to 34.0%) and where the PP is now a leaning favorite (66%); Avilés (59%, a toss-up) would also change, though by a small margin. Oviedo remains the PP’s great stronghold (97%), and the mining valleys the PSOE’s: Mieres (96%), Langreo (94%) and San Martín del Rey Aurelio (99%). Carreño, which stays on the Socialist side, is among the closest (57%).

These figures differ somewhat from October 22’s because the provincial forecast has been updated: then the PP was the favorite in 51 councils and 13 changed winner; with the October 24 forecast it is 47 and 9.

MunicipalityVoters2023Lead2026 favoriteFirst inRating
Gijón220,525PSOE0.4 ptsPP61%Leaning
Oviedo173,514PP12.2 ptsPP95%Leaning
Avilés63,026PSOE2.0 ptsPP54%Toss-up
Siero43,249PP2.6 ptsPP71%Leaning
Langreo32,414PSOE16.0 ptsPSOE93%Leaning
Mieres31,567PSOE17.4 ptsPSOE95%Solid
Castrillón18,688PP9.1 ptsPP90%Leaning
San Martín del Rey Aurelio13,430PSOE22.9 ptsPSOE99%Solid
Corvera de Asturias12,985PSOE12.9 ptsPSOE86%Leaning
Villaviciosa12,560PP12.6 ptsPP94%Leaning

Lead: points over the runner-up in 2023. "First in": share of 4,000 simulations in which the favorite finishes first in the municipality.

These are rough estimates: they start from each municipality’s 2023 vote, shift it to match the provincial forecast and add an error of its own, larger the smaller the council.

The Senate

In the Senate, Asturias elects four senators and each voter can mark up to three names. Under the current assumption of a joint PSOE and Frente Amplio list, the most likely split is one senator for the PP and three for the joint list (44%), followed by the reverse, three for the PP and one for the joint list (34%), and 2-2 (21%). Vox wins a senator in 1.5% of simulations. In the model, the joint list has 35.7% of the Senate vote (27.7–44.5%) and the PP 34.6% (26.3–43.3%): a shift of a few points between them moves a senator. This is an assumption that depends on the final lists.

The 2024 European election: a different contest

In the 2024 European election, a second-order contest with different lists, turnout and reasons for voting, Asturias gave Sumar 5.9% of valid votes (25,386), Podemos 3.8% (16,263) and SALF (Se Acabó La Fiesta) 3.3% (14,027), out of 427,484 valid votes. It is the fifth province in Spain by share of the vote for Sumar and the third for Podemos in that election. That signal does not carry over unchanged to a general election: the model only uses the European election’s territorial profile to spread the national SALF and Podemos vote across provinces, in equal parts with the CIS profile. The November 29 forecast for Podemos in Asturias is 4.5% and for SALF 1.7%.

Who votes in Asturias

Population pyramid: Asturias vs. Spain% of each area's population by sex and age. Bars: Asturias; black tick: Spain. INE (Spain's statistics office), Continuous Population Statistics, 1 de julio de 2026 (provisional).
MenWomen
90+
85-89
80-84
75-79
70-74
65-69
60-64
55-59
50-54
45-49
40-44
35-39
30-34
25-29
20-24
15-19
10-14
5-9
0-4

Asturias has 1,026,726 residents and one of the oldest populations in Spain: there are 304 people aged 65 and over for every 100 under 15 (171 in Spain), and 28.9% of Asturians are 65 or older (21.2% in Spain). Only 9.5% are under 15.

IndicatorAsturiasSpainSource
Population density (people per km²)96.898.6INE, Continuous Population Statistics (table 59591) and census tracts, July 1, 2026
Municipalities788,132INE, municipal register via the Household Income Atlas, 2024
Aging index (people 65+ per 100 under 15)304171INE, Continuous Population Statistics (table 59591), July 1, 2026
Population aged 65 or older28.9%21.2%INE, Continuous Population Statistics (table 59591), July 1, 2026
Population under 159.5%12.4%INE, Continuous Population Statistics (table 59591), July 1, 2026
Population with foreign citizenship8.2%14.9%INE, Continuous Population Statistics (table 59591), July 1, 2026
Average net income per person€16,646€15,948INE, Household Income Distribution Atlas, 2024
Average net income per household€37,097€40,605INE, Household Income Distribution Atlas, 2024
With a college or vocational degree33.2%31.9%INE, 2021 Population and Housing Census (via ineAtlas.data), 2021
Employment rate41.6%46.8%INE, 2021 Population and Housing Census (via ineAtlas.data), 2021
Unemployment rate17.9%17.2%INE, 2021 Population and Housing Census (via ineAtlas.data), 2021
Employed in industry13.8%13.6%INE, Labor Force Survey (table 79337), 2026T2
Employed in services77.6%75.8%INE, Labor Force Survey (table 79337), 2026T2

The census employment rate (41.6%) is five points below Spain’s (46.8%), with so many retirees, although unemployment is similar (17.9% against 17.2%). Net income per person (€16,646) is above Spain’s (€15,948), but per household it is lower (€37,097 vs. €40,605). 8.2% of residents hold foreign citizenship, almost half the Spanish share (14.9%).

How we calculated it